Land of Legends Raceway Quick Results – July 24, 2019

176th Ontario County Fair Championships

Canandaigua Chrysler-Dodge-Jeep-Ram Sportsman Modified “Cabin Fever” *Feature (40 laps): 1.31-Kane Bristol ($1,500), 2. 20k-Kyle Inman, 3. 10j-Bob Henry Jr., 4. 34-Kevin Root, 5. 29g-Steve Gray, 6. 25g-Nick Guererri, 7. 1x-Andrew Smith, 8. 82-Will Shields, 9. 12g-Matt Guererri, 10. 1f-A.J. Lloyd, 11.64-Tyler Corcoran, 12. 56-Garrison Krentz, 13. 7s-Torrey Stoughtenger, 14. 88-Chris Hulsizer, 15. 42-Darryl Nutting, 16. 7-Paul Guererri, 17. 132-Dalton Martin, 18. 00-Sam Hoxie, 19. 67g-Dan Wiesner, 20.c21-Jeff Davoli, 21. 2k-Anthony Kimble, 22. 70-Alex Payne, 23. 7z-Zach Payne, 24. 9-Tim Baker, 25.01-Doug Smith, 26. 20x-Kevin Ridley, 27. 15-Adam Leslie, 28. 117jr.-C.J. Castelletti.

Heats (8 laps / 4 qualify / top-2 redraw)

#1: Hulsizer, Stoughtenger, Lloyd, A.Payne, Wiesner, Hayes, Karlsen, Williams.

#2: Bristol, Root, Shields, P.Guererri, Hoxie, Peckham, Wolfe, D.Smith.

#3: A.Smith, Henry, Kimble, Inman, Baker, Taylor, F.Guererri, Lawrence.

#4: Leslie, Gray, Corcoran, M.Guererri, Z.Payne, Davoli, Martin, Baldwin.

#5: Ridley, N.Guererri, Krentz, Castelletti, Nutting, Velez, Hayward, McGrew.

Consolations (8 laps / 2 qualify)

#1: Wiesner, Nutting, Baker, Davoli, Peckham, Karlsen, D.Smith, Baldwin, Hayward, F.Guererri(DNS).

#2: Z.Payne, Hoxie, Hayes, Taylor, Martin, Wolfe, McGrew, Velez, Williams, Lawrence.

Provisionals: Baker, Davoli, D.Smith.

Group Time Trials (40 cars)

#1: 7s-Torrey Stoughtenger 19.658sec. (91.566 mph), 88-Chris Hulsizer 19.830, 1f-A.J. Lloyd 19.848, 92-Wesley Hayes 19.855, 70-Alex Payne 20.097, 77-Benny Karlsen 20.203, 67g-Dan Wiesner 20.415, 13-Eric Williams 20.754.

#2: Kane Bristol 19.028sec. (94.597 mph), 00-Sam Hoxie 19.513, 34-Kevin Root 19.552, 90-Nathan Peckham 19.622, 82-Will Shields 19.637, 7-Paul Guererri 20.056, 80-Cody Wolfe 20.057, 01-Doug Smith 21.044.

#3: Andrew Smith 19.543sec. (92.105 mph), 10-Bob Henry Jr. 19.642, 113jr.-Frank Guererri Jr. 19.732, 2k-Anthony Kimble 19.844, 20k-Kyle Inman 19.868, 11t-Jeff Taylor 20.064, 9-Tim Baker 20.117, 1L-Ed Lawrence 23.355.

#4: 29g-Steve Gray 19.490sec. (92.355 mph), 15-Adam Leslie 19.515, 64-Tyler Corcoran 19.583, 7z-Zach Payne 19.777, c21-Jeff Davoli 19.841, 12g-Matt Guererri 19.874, 132-Dalton Martin 19.982, 327-Brett Baldwin 21.385.

#5: Kevin Ridley 19.197sec. (93.765 mph), 117jr.-C.J. Castelletti 19.663, 25g-Nick Guererri 19.812, 56-Garrison Krentz 20.011, 42-Darryl Nutting 20.011, 26-Derrick McGrew Jr. 20.067, 21v-Tony Velez 20.466, 33-Todd Hayward 20.868.

Jerry Haers Sr. Memorial Dash (4 laps): A.Smith ($150), Bristol ($100), Hulsizer ($75), Leslie ($50), Ridley ($25).

B-Feature (20 laps): 1. 11t-Jeff Taylor, 2. 80-Cody Wolfe, 3. 26-Derrick McGrew Jr., 4. 92-Wesley Hayes, 5. 90-Nathan Peckham , 6. 77-Benny Karlsen , 7. 21v-Tony Velez, 8. 327-Brett Baldwin, 9. 13-Eric Williams, 10. 1L-Ed Lawrence , 11. 33-Todd Hayward, 113jr.-Frank Guererri Jr.(DNS).

Mike Emhof Motorsports 305 Sprint

*Feature (25 laps/Double Points): 1. 26j-Johnny Kolosek ($750), 2. 38-Jason Whipple, 3. 48jr.-Darryl Ruggles, 4. 66-Erik Karlsen, 5. 75-Brandyn Griffin, 6. 48a-Alysha Bay, 7. 99-Andy Jacobus, 8. X-Dan Bennett, 9. 42-Jesse Pruchnik, 10. 13t-Trevor Years, 11. 53-Tom Fletcher, 12. 18c-Dan Craun.

Heats (8 laps)

#1: Ruggles, Jacobus, Whipple, Years, Bay, Pruchnik.

#2: Griffin, Kolosek, Bennett, Karlsen, Craun, Fletcher.

Smith Bros. Drywall Street Stock

*Feature (20 laps/Double Points): 1. 7-Josh Pangrazio, 2. 99-Adam DePuy, 3. 25b-Marc Minutolo, 4. 5c-Rick Crego, 5. 57j-Quinn Sutherland, 6. 64-Bob Buono, 7. 55p-Parker Smith, 8. 36-Jimmy Grant, 9. 02-Brad Steinruck, 10. 34q-Jason Quigley, 11. 37x-Carl Johnson, 12. 69r-Carl Whittaker, 13. 122-Chris Beyea, 14. 74-Ronald “Bundy” Metcalf, 15. 12s-Dakota Sharp, 16. 00-Mike Welch, 17. 55b-Blane Smith, 18. 4j-Jason Doty.

Heats (6 laps)

#1: DePuy, P.Smith, Welch, Sutherland, Crego, Quigley, Johnson, Whittaker, Metcalf.

#2: Pangrazio, Minutolo, Grant, Steinruck, B.Smith, Doty, Buono, Sharp, Beyea.

NEXT EVENT: Saturday Spectacular, Aug. 3 @ 7pm; Tradition Automotive Group presents Land of Legends 360 Sprint Classic Series Race #4 Empire Super Sprint/Big-Block Modified/Sportsman/305 Sprint/Street Stock with Waterloo Girls Softball Boosters Benefit. *No Racing Sat., July 27.

Track Instant Info

Website: www.LandOfLegendsRaceway.com

E-Mail: info@LandOfLegendsRaceway.com

Twitter: @LandofLegendsNY

Facebook: @LandofLegendsNY

Instagram: @LandofLegendsNY

Along with recognizing its weekly 50/50 raffle fund beneficiaries, Land of Legends Raceway is proud to salute several sponsors and corporate partners that continue to help bring its fans the best Saturday night racing show in the Northeast. Listed alphabetically are current division sponsors Canandaigua Chrysler-Dodge-Jeep-Ram, Mike Emhof Motorsports, Pepsi Geneva Club Beverage, Smith Bros. Drywall; event sponsors Admar Construction Equipment & Supply Company, American Equipment, A-Verdi Storage Containers, Geneva Club Beverage, Honeoye Auto Parts/Auto Value, Pepsi/Mountain Dew/Lipton Lake Beverage, L&L Transmission & Towing, Main Energy, Red Osier Restaurant, Sherwin-Williams Paint, Tradition Automotive Group; promotional partners Champion Power Equipment, Dig Safely New York 811, Dobbers Sports Bar, Elab Smokers Boutique, Hoosier Racing Tire, Hoselton Chevrolet, Ontario County Fairboard, Radio 95.1 Rochester, Star Headlight & Lantern Co., VP Racing Fuels, Weedsport Hall of Fame, Wright Beverage, Young Real Estate Agency.

-- 

Tom Skibinski

Public Relations

(585)350-8997

tskibinski@rochester.rr.com