Land of Legends Raceway Quick Results – June 29, 2019

Saturday Spectacular

Honeoye Auto Parts and American Equipment present

Mid-Season Championships

Pepsi Big-Block Modified

*Feature (50 laps double points): 1. 25-Erick Rudolph ($2,500), 2. 9s-Matt Sheppard, 3. 49-Billy Dunn, 4. 14j-Alan Johnson, 5. 3-Justin Haers, 6. 22-Jeff Daugherty, 7. 12x-Dillon Groover, 8. 23-Kyle Coffey, 9. 44v-Phil Vigneri III, 10. 11j-James Sweeting, 11. 19w-Justin Wright, 12. 21p-Derrick Podsiadlo, 13. 22g-Gil Tegg Jr., 14. 31m-Jimmy Maier, 15. 63-Adam Roberts, 16. 77-Lance Dusett, 17. 14ny-Daniel Johnson Jr., 18. 21x-Eric Williams, 19. 07-Patrick Emerling.

Heats (8 laps)

#1: Groover, Sheppard, Haers, Sweeting, Daugherty, Coffey, Dunn, Tegg, Maier.

#2: Vigneri, Rudolph, Williams, A.Johnson, Podsiadlo, Wright, Dusett, Roberts, Emerling, D.Johnson.

Canandaigua Chrysler-Dodge-Jeep-Ram Sportsman Modified

DIRTcar Northeast Series Central Region

*Feature (40 laps): 1. 34-Kevin Root ($1,000), 2. 31-Kane Bristol, 3. 60-Jackson Gill, 4. 33x-Matt Janzcuk, 5. 12g-Matt Guererri(dsq), 6. 3r-Chris Mackey, 7. 3m-Mike Stanton Jr., 8. 7-Paul Guererri, 9. 20x-Kevin Ridley, 10. 1x-Andrew Smith, 11. 15-Adam Leslie, 12. 28-Alan Fink, 13. 57h-Remington Hamm, 14. 1-Mark Yorker, 15. 1f-A.J. Lloyd, 16. 64-Tyler Corcoran, 17. 52-Jessica Power, 18. 38-Zach Sobotka, 19. 86-Matt Steffenhagen, 20. 11t-Jeff Taylor, 21. 7z-Zach Payne, 22. t1-Charlie Tibbitts Jr., 23. 5-Tim Devendorf, 24. 31c-Corey Barker, 25. 2k-Anthony Kimble, 26. 28a-Alex Payne, 27. 92-Wesley Hayes, 28. 113jr.-Frank Guererri Jr., 29. 25g-Nick Guererri, 30. 17e-Mark Effner.

Heats (8 laps / 5 qualify / top-3 redraw)

#1: A.Smith, Root, Mackey, Taylor, Z.Payne, Fink, Corcoran, Barker, Castelletti, Stevenson, Falter.

#2: Gill, Ridley, Hamm, Sobotka, P.Guererri, Lloyd, Bowman, Steffenhagen, Strickler, Kelly, Krentz(DNS).

#3: M.Guererri, N.Guererri, Stanton, Yorker, Janczuk, Power, A.Payne, Miller, Devendorf, Stoughtenger, Hudson.

#4: Bristol, F.Guererri, Kimble, Tibbitts, Effner, Hayes, Leslie, Vinson, Borden, Backus, Baker.

Last Chance Showdowns (10 laps / 4 qualify)

#1: Fink, Steffenhagen, Corcoran, Lloyd, Barker, Castelletti, Falter, Strickler, Bowman, Stevenson, Kelly, Krentz(DNS).

#2: Power, Leslie, A.Payne, Hayes, Devendorf, Miller, Stoughtenger, Vinson, Borden, Backus(DNS), Hudson(DNS), Baker(DNS).

Provisionals: Barker, Devendorf.

Group Time Trials (3 laps / 44 cars)

#1: Andrew Smith 19.493 sec. (92.341 mph), Chris Mackey 19.685, Kevin Root 19.699, Tyler Corcoran 19.794, Zach Payne 19.815, Jeff Taylor 19.918, Alan Fink 20.046, Corey Barker 20.149, C.J. Castelletti 20.261, Keith Stevenson 20.501, Tim Falter 20.672.

#2: Kevin Ridley 19.527 (92.180 mph), Jackson Gill 19.567, A.J. Lloyd 19.925, Matt Steffenhagen 19.931, Paul Guererri 19.979, Remington Hamm 20.013, Garrison Krentz 20.033, Zach Sobotka 20.204, Jordan Kelly 20.300, Addison Bowman 20.565, John Strickler 20.885.

#3: Matt Guererri 19.596 (91.855 mph), Nick Guererri 19.636, Mike Stanton Jr. 19.738, Mark Yorker 19.883, Matt Janczuk 19.955, Jessica Power 20.088, Tim Devendorf 20.197, A.J. Miller 20.240, Alex Payne 20.315, Torrey Stoughtenger 20.496, Brian Hudson 20.804.

#4: Kane Bristol 19.386 (92.851 mph), Frank Guererri Jr. 20.021, Anthony Kimble 20.064, Tim Baker 20.193, Charlie Tibbitts Jr. 20.235, Wesley Hayes 20.376, Mark Effner 20.400, Tyler Vinson 20.928, Kearra Backus 21.037, Timmy Borden Jr. 21.159, Adam Leslie(-NT-).

DNQ: 4-Keith Stevenson, 7s-Torrey Stoughtenger, 9-Tim Baker, 12-Addison Bowman, 14aj-A.J. Miller, 23b-Timmy Borden Jr., 24-Jordan Kelly, 48-Kearra Backus, 56-Garrison Krentz, 87j-John Strickler, 93-Tyler Vinson, 71-Tim Falter, 117jr.-C.J. Castelletti, 621-Brian Hudson.

Mike Emhof Motorsports 305 Sprint

*Feature (20 laps double points): 1. 66-Erik Karlsen, 2. 99-Andy Jacobus, 3. 75-Brandyn Griffin, 4. 38-Jason Whipple, 5. 48a-Alysha Bay, 6. 26j-Johnny Kolosek, 7. 53-Tom Fletcher, 8. 42-Jesse Pruchnik, 9. X-Dan Bennett, 10. 9-Jordan Noody, 11. 13t-Trevor Years, 12. 48jr.-Darryl Ruggles.

Heats (8 laps)

#1: Ruggles, Pruchnik, Years, Fletcher, Whipple, Griffin.

#2: Kolosek, Karlsen, Jacobus, Bay, Noody, Bennett.

Smith Bros. Drywall Street Stock

*Feature (15 laps double points): 1. 00-Mike Welch, 2. 37x-Carl Johnson, 3. 36-Jimmy Grant, 4. 02-Brad Steinruck, 5. 34q-Jason Quigley, 6. 25b-Marc Minutolo, 7. 57j-Quinn Sutherland, 8. 99-Adam DePuy, 9. 4j-Jason Doty, 10. 55p-Parker Smith, 11. 69r-Carl Whittaker, 12. 74-Ronald “Bundy” Metcalf, 55b-Blane Smith(DNS).

Heats (6 laps)

#1: DePuy, Steinruck, Minutolo, P.Smith, Welch, Quigley, Whittaker.

#2: Grant, Sutherland, Johnson, B.Smith, Doty, Metcalf.

NEXT EVENTS: Thursday Super Spectacular, July 4 @ 7pm; Super DIRTcar Series Big-Block Modified “Liberty 100” plus Empire Super Sprints Land of Legends 360 Sprint Classic Series Race #3 with Disabled American Veterans (DAV) Chapter 4 Benefit.

Saturday Spectacular, July 6 @ 7pm; Sherwin-Williams Paint presents $25 Carload Night: Big-Block Modified/Sportsman/305 Sprint(double features)/Street Stock plus Power Wheel Races with Colony Caregivers Benefit.

Track Instant Info

Website: www.LandOfLegendsRaceway.com

E-Mail: info@LandOfLegendsRaceway.com

Twitter: @LandofLegendsNY

Facebook: @LandofLegendsNY

Instagram: @LandofLegendsNY

Along with recognizing its weekly 50/50 raffle fund beneficiaries, Land of Legends Raceway is proud to salute several sponsors and corporate partners that continue to help bring its fans the best Saturday night racing show in the Northeast. Listed alphabetically are current division sponsors Canandaigua Chrysler-Dodge-Jeep-Ram, Mike Emhof Motorsports, Pepsi Geneva Club Beverage, Smith Bros. Drywall; event sponsors Admar Construction Equipment & Supply Company, American Equipment, A-Verdi Storage Containers, Geneva Club Beverage, Honeoye Auto Parts/Auto Value, Pepsi/Mountain Dew/Lipton Lake Beverage, L&L Transmission & Towing, Main Energy, Red Osier Restaurant, Sherwin-Williams Paint, Tradition Automotive Group; promotional partners Champion Power Equipment, Dig Safely New York 811, Dobbers Sports Bar, Elab Smokers Boutique, Hoosier Racing Tire, Hoselton Chevrolet, Ontario County Fairboard, Radio 95.1 Rochester, Star Headlight & Lantern Co., VP Racing Fuels, Weedsport Hall of Fame, Wright Beverage, Young Real Estate Agency.