Land of Legends Raceway Quick Results – May 5, 2018

Saturday Spectacular

A-Verdi Storage Containers presents 55th Season-Opener

360 Sprint Classic Series Race #1

Patriot Sprint Tour

*A-Main (25 laps): 1. 87-Jason Barney($2,000), 2. 51-Bryan Howland, 3. 45-Chuck Hebing, 4. 28fm-Steve Poirier, 5. 47x-Dylan Westbrook, 6. 10c-Jeff Cook, 7. 36-Matt Billings, 8. 22-Jonathan Preston, 9. 98-Joe Trenca, 10. 9-Josh Pieniazek, 11. 79-Jordan Thomas, 12. 53-Shawn Donath, 13. 36d-Steve Doell Jr., 14. 14-Coleman Gulick, 15. 14b-Brett Wright, 16. 10k-Kelly Hebing, 17. 47-Kyle Drum, 18. 98x-Mike Stelter, 19. 48jr.-Darryl Ruggles, 20. 67-Steve Collins, 21. 10-Paulie Colagiovanni, 22. X-Dan Bennett, 23. 11j-Chris Jones, 24. 81-Derek Jonathan, 25. 3-Tim Schneider, 26. 30-Scott Goodrich.

Heats (8 laps/5 qualify)

#1: Poirier, Gulick, Barney, Wright, Stelter, Jones, S.Just, Azzi, Sparks, Richardson.

#2: Westbrook, Howland, Billings, Trenca, Bennett, Styres, Hutchinson, Thomas, Wickham, Evans.

#3: Cook, Doell, Schneider, Pieniazek, Donath, Drum, Ruggles, Colagiovanni, Glover, Juliano.

#4: C.Hebing, Collins, Preston, K.Hebing, Goodrich, Kuhn, Tanner, Jonathan, D.Just.

B-Main (8 laps/2 qualify)

#1: Ruggles, Jones, Styres, Kuhn, Thomas, Azzi, Juliano, D.Just, Sparks, Evans(DNS).

#2: Drum, Colagiovanni, Glover, Richardson, Jonathan, Hutchinson, Wickham, Tanner, S.Just(DNS).

Evingham Excavating Dash (4 laps): Billings, Trenca, Doell, Collins, Gulick, Cook(DNS).

DNQ: 0-Glenn Styres, 121-Steve Glover, 99k-Dan Kuhn, 67r-Pete Richardson, 17-Josh Azzi, 2-Steve Hutchinson Jr., 1j-Derrick Juliano, 80-Dave Wickham, 54j-Dave Just, 90-Matt Tanner, 1hd-Cory Sparks, 61-Parker Evans, 54jr.-Scott Just.

 

Pepsi Big-Block Modified

*Feature (35 laps): 1. 9s-Matt Sheppard ($2,000), 2. 25-Erick Rudolph, 3. 7x-Steve Paine, 4. 98h-Jimmy Phelps, 5. 3rs-Billy Dunn, 6. 3-Justin Haers, 7. 14j-Alan Johnson, 8. 6h-Max McLaughlin, 9. 22g-Gil Tegg Jr., 10. 23-Kyle Coffey, 11. 8r-Rob Bellinger, 12. 19w-Justin Wright, 13. 11j-James Sweeting, 14. 28p-Eldon Payne Jr., 15. 21p-Derrick Podsiadlo, 16. 77-Lance Dusett, 17. 9-Will Thomas, 18. 31m-Jimmy Maier, 19. 22-Jeff Daugherty, 20. 21a-Peter Britten, 21. 16k-Kaitlin Pashina, 22. 12-Brian Sage.

Heats (8 laps)

#1: Paine, Sheppard, Haers, Payne, Wright, Thomas, Daugherty.

#2: Tegg, Rudolph, Britten, Dunn, Sage, Dusett, Podsiadlo, Pashina.

#3: Phelps, McLaughlin, Coffey, Johnson, Bellinger, Sweeting, Maier.

 

Donath Motor Worx Sportsman Modified

*Feature (25 laps): 1. 12g-Matt Guererri, 2. 34-Kevin Root, 3. 7-Paul Guererri, 4. m1-Dave Marcuccilli, 5. 31-Kane Bristol, 6. 25g-Nick Guererri, 7. 29g-Steve Gray, 8. 93-Rich Vinson, 9. 67g-Eric Giguere, 10. 21x-Eric Williams, 11. 9-Tim Baker, 12. c21-Jeff Davoli, 13. 2-Loren Lincoln, 14. 90-Nathan Peckham, 15.7j-J.T. Sperring, 16. 1f-A.J. Lloyd, 17. 17s-Steve Cheesman, 18. 77-Benny Karlsen, 19. 13t-Trevor Years, 20. 50-Tim Downs, 21. 132-Brandon Michaud, 22.7s-Troy Sperring, 23. 2k-Anthony Kimball, 24. 113-Frank Guererri Jr., 25. 11n-Ricky Newton, 20x-Kevin Ridley(DNS).

Heats (8 laps)

#1: Giguere, Marcuccilli, Williams, Lincoln, Vinson, Michaud, Years, Newton, Ridley.

#2: Bristol, P.Guererri, Baker, Gray, Peckham, JT Sperring, Downs, Cheesman.

#3: M.Guererri, Root, N.Guererri, F.Guererri, Davoli, Kimball, Lloyd, T.Sperring, Karlsen.

 

Mike Emhof Motorsports 305 Sprint

*Feature (20 laps): 1. 45-David Ferguson, 2. 48jr.-Darryl Ruggles, 3. 48a-Alysha Baye, 4. 75-Brandyn Griffin, 5. 26j-Johnny Kolosek, 6. 4-Tim Smith., 7. 18c-Dan Craun, 8. 19j-Mike Jackson, 9. 38-Jason Whipple, 10. 65-Levi Arthur,11. 23-Tyler Cartier, 12. 26-John Trenca, 13. 99-Andy Jacobus, 66-Erik Karlsen(DNS), 53-Tom Fletcher(DNS), 8g-Bobby Gardner(DNS).

Heats (8 laps)

#1: Ferguson, Ruggles,Griffin, Baye, Craun, Arthur, Trenca, Cartier(DNS).

#2: Smith, Kolosek, Jackson, Whipple, Jacobus, Karlsen, Fletcher, Gardner(DNS).

 

Big Dog Country Street Stock

*Feature (15 laps): 1. 99-Adam DePuy, 2. 25b-Marc Minutolo, 3. 55p-Blane Smith, 4. 86L-Shawn Lloyd, 5. 4j-Jason Doty, 6. 58d-Jason Quigley, 7. 74-Ron “Bundy” Metcalf, 8. 5c-Rick Crego, 9. 37x-Carl Johnson, 10. 8-Mike Welch(DNS).

Heat (6 laps)

#1: DuPuy, Minutolo, Smith, Crego, Johnson, Doty, Lloyd, Metcalf, Welch, Quigley(DNS).

 

New Legends Sportsman

*Feature (8 laps): 1. 35-Nick Cooper, 2. 1-Billy Paine, 3. 14n-Dwight Nichols, 4. 2-Jimmy Steffenhagen Jr., 5. 132-Jessica Kriegisch, 6. 93-Tyler Vinson.

 

NEXT EVENT: Saturday Spectacular, May 12 @ 7pm; Big-Block Modified/Sportsman/305 Sprint/Street Stock//New Legends Sportsman with Justin Vecchioli Scholarship Benefit.

Track Instant Info

Website: www.LandOfLegendsRaceway.com

E-Mail: info@LandOfLegendsRaceway.com

Twitter: @LandofLegendsNY

Facebook: @LandofLegendsRaceway

Land of Legends Raceway is proud to salute several sponsors and corporate partners that continue to help bring its fans the best Saturday night racing show in the Northeast. Listed alphabetically are division sponsors Big Dog Country 103.5FM Radio, Donath Motor Worx, Mike Emhof Motorsports, Pepsi/Geneva Club Beverage; event sponsors Admar Construction Equipment & Supply Company, A-Verdi Storage Containers, Daldry Canvas, Geneva Club Beverage/Mountain Dew, Honeoye Auto Parts/Auto Value, L&L Transmission & Towing, Phelps Cement Products, Pilat Graphic Design, Proctor Enterprises, Product 9, Tradition Automotive Group; promotional partners Champion Power Equipment, D.C. Rauscher Inc., Dig Safely New York 811, Hoosier Racing Tire, Ontario County Fairboard, Sherwin-Williams Paint Stores, Star Headlight & Lantern Co., VP Racing Fuels.