Land of Legends Raceway Quick Results – Sept. 28, 2019

Saturday Spectacular

Phelps Cement Products and Canandaigua Chrysler-Dodge-Jeep-Ram present Gerald Haers Memorial 'Build Your Bank Challenge'

Pepsi Big-Block/Small-Block Modified

*Feature (50 laps): Rain-postponed until 9/29

Draw: Paine, Groover, Rudolph, Wright, Wight, Lindberg, R.Johnson, Haers, Ward.

DIRTcar Legends Heats (20 laps / 6 Qualify / Top-3 redraw / Pos. 5&6 in cash dash)

'Barefoot' Bob McCreadie #1: Rudolph ($500), Groover, Haers, Tomkins ($100), Phelps, Lehner, Davis, T.Root, VanPelt, D.Martin, Susice, Maier, Payne(DNS).

'Marvelous' Merv Treichler #2: Wight ($500), R.Johnson, Ward, Coffey ($100), Dusett, G.Martin, Stanton, Daugherty, Murray, Williams, D.Johnson, Trump, Hall.

'Wily' Will Cagle #3: Paine ($500), Lindberg, Wright, Farnham ($100), A.Johnson, Britten, Williamson, Forward, Marcuccilli, Brachmann, Sweeting, Jordan, K.Root.

B-Main (15 laps / Top-8 advance to A-Main)

#1: Rain-postponed until 9/29

Starting Line-Up: Davis, Stanton, Williamson, T.Root, Daugherty, Forward, VanPelt, Murray, Marcuccilli, D.Martin, Williams, Brachmann, Susice, D.Johnson, Sweeting, Maier, Trump, Jordan, Payne, Hall, K.Root

Phelps Cement Products / Buzz Chew Chevy / Beaver Dam Motorsports Cash Dash (6 laps)

#1: Rain-postponed until 9/29

Starting Line-Up: Phelps, Dusett, A.Johnson, Lehner, Martin, Britten

Entries(39)

m1-Dave Marcuccilli

1m-Tyler Murray(SB)

2L-Jack Lehner

2rj-Ronnie Johnson

3-Justin Haers

3b-Chad Brachmann

3m-Mike Stanton Jr.(SB)

3rs-Ryan Susice(SB)

4-Greg Martin(SB)

7c-Glenn Forward(SB)

7f-Matt Farnham

7x-Steve Paine

9r-Kevin Root(SB)

9x-Tyler Trump

11j-James Sweeting

12x-Dillon Groover

14j-Alan Johnson

14ny-Daniel Johnson Jr.

15-Todd Root(SB)

19w-Justin Wright

21a-Peter Britten

r21-Ryan Jordan

21x-Eric Williams

22-Jeff Daugherty

23-Kyle Coffey

25-Erick Rudolph

28p-Eldon Payne,Jr.

28zt-Gary Lindberg(SB)

29j-Joel Hall(SB)

31m-Jimmy Maier

32r-Ronnie Davis III(SB)

42p-Pat Ward

48too-Gary Tomkins

77-Lance Dusett

82-Billy VanPelt

88-Mat Williamson

98h-Jimmy Phelps

99L-Larry Wight

132-Dalton Martin(SB)

 

DIRTcar Sportsman Series Fall Championship Race #1

Canandaigua Chrysler-Dodge-Jeep-Ram Sportsman Modified

*Feature (40 laps): 1. Rain-postponed until 9/29

Draw: Janczuk, Bristol, Fowler, Ridley, Sobotka, Fink, Krentz, Gray, Shields, Root.

Heats (8 laps / 4 Qualify / Top-2 redraw)

#1: Sobotka, Shields, Pecore, Tuttle, M.Guererri, A.Payne, Juno, Lloyd, Lawrence.

#2: Fowler, Fink, Yorker, Henry, Z.Payne, D.Corbett, Johnston, Steffenhagen, Castelletti.

#3: Krentz, Janczuk, P.Guererri, Rouse, Baker, Stoughtenger, Tibbitts, Barker, Hoxie.

#4: Root, Ridley, Taylor, N.Guererri, Collins, C.Corbett, Beardsley, Chretien, Groescup.

#5: Bristol, Gray, Mackey, Inman, Gill, Power, Corcoran, Dolbear, Cook, Kimble.

Last Chance Showdowns (10 laps / 4 qualify)

#1: Rain-postponed until 9/29

Starting Line-Up: M.Guererri, Baker, Gill, D.Corbett, C.Corbett, Juno, Tibbitts, Corcoran, Steffenhagen, Chretien, Lawrence, Hoxie, Cook.

#2: Rain-postponed until 9/29

Starting Line-Up: Z.Payne, Collins, A.Payne, Stoughtenger, Power, Johnston, Beardsley, Lloyd, Barker, Dolbear, Castelletti, Groescup, Kimble.

Group Time Trials (3 laps / 46 cars)

#1: Cameron Tuttle 18.991 sec. (94.782 mph), Zach Sobotka 19.147, Will Shields 19.166, Shane Pecore 19.270, Alex Payne 19.441, Tom Juno 19.443, Matt Guererri 19.591, A.J. Lloyd 19.602, Jeff Lawrence 19.729.

#2: Mark Yorker 19.118 (94.152 mph), Mike Fowler 19.128, Zach Payne 19.326, Alan Fink 19.350, Dale Corbett & Matt Steffenhagen 19.381, Robbie Johnston III 19.704, Bob Henry Jr. 19.816, C.J. Castelletti 20.047.

#3: Garrison Krentz 19.100 (94.241 mph), Matt Janczuk 19.183, Paul Guererri 19.254, Torrey Stoughtenger 19.270, Brad Rouse 19.284, Charlie Tibbitts Jr. 19.379, Tim Baker 19.409, Corey Barker 19.685, Sam Hoxie 20.043.

#4: Kevin Root 19.080 (94.340 mph), Kevin Ridley 19.243, Jeff Taylor 19.264, Nick Guererri 19.289, Tommy Collins Jr. 19.292, Sean Beardsley 19.524, Chris Corbett 19.579, Brandon Chretien 19.802, Jeremy Groescup 20.277.

#5: Kane Bristol 18.783 (95.831 mph), Steve Gray 18.954, Chris Mackey 19.129, Kyle Inman 19.148, Jackson Gill 19.321, Anthony Kimble 19.369, Tyler Corcoran 19.418, Jessica Power 19.623, Ryan Dolbear 19.881, Joe Cook Jr. 20.403.

Entries(46)

0-Shane Pecore

00-Sam Hoxie

02-Brandon Chretien

1-Mark Yorker

1f-A.J. Lloyd

1L-Jeff Lawrence

t1-Charlie Tibbitts Jr.

2k-Anthony Kimble

3r-Chris Mackey

7-Paul Guererri

7s-Torrey Stoughtenger

7z-Zach Payne

8-Joe Cook Jr.

9-Tim Baker

11t-Jeff Taylor

12g-Matt Guererri

18r-Brad Rouse

20k-Kyle Inman

20x-Kevin Ridley

21h-Bob Henry Jr.

25-Tom Juno

25g-Nick Guererri

28-Alan Fink

29g-Steve Gray

31-Kane Bristol

31b-Corey Barker

31r-Ryan Dolbear

33j-Robbie Johnston III

33x-Matt Janczuk

33jg-Jeremy Groescup

34-Kevin Root

35t-Cameron Tuttle

38-Zach Sobotka

a47-Dale Corbett

a48-Chris Corbett

52-Jessica Power

56-Garrison Krentz

60-Jackson Gill

64-Tyler Corcoran

70-Alex Payne

71-Sean Beardsley

82-Will Shields

86-Matt Steffenhagen

117jr.-C.J. Castelletti

410-Mike Fowler

713-Tommy Collins Jr.

NEXT EVENT: Saturday, January 11, 2020 – 2019 Land Of Legends Raceway Awards Banquet @ King's Party House, 4031 Routes 5&20, Canandaigua.

Track Instant Info

Website: www.LandOfLegendsRaceway.com

E-Mail: info@LandOfLegendsRaceway.com

Twitter: @LandofLegendsNY

Facebook: @LandofLegendsNY

Instagram: @LandofLegendsNY

Along with recognizing its weekly 50/50 raffle fund beneficiaries, Land of Legends Raceway is proud to salute several sponsors and corporate partners that continue to help bring its fans the best Saturday night racing show in the Northeast. Listed alphabetically are current division sponsors Canandaigua Chrysler-Dodge-Jeep-Ram, Mike Emhof Motorsports, Pepsi Geneva Club Beverage, Smith Bros. Drywall; event sponsors Admar Construction Equipment & Supply Company, American Equipment, A-Verdi Storage Containers, Geneva Club Beverage, Honeoye Auto Parts/Auto Value, Pepsi/Mountain Dew/Lipton Lake Beverage, L&L Transmission & Towing, Main Energy, Red Osier Restaurant, Sherwin-Williams Paint, Tradition Automotive Group; promotional partners Champion Power Equipment, Dig Safely New York 811, Dobbers Sports Bar, Elab Smokers Boutique, Hoosier Racing Tire, Hoselton Chevrolet, Ontario County Fairboard, Radio 95.1 Rochester, Star Headlight & Lantern Co., VP Racing Fuels, Weedsport Hall of Fame, Wright Beverage, Young Real Estate Agency.

-- 
Tom Skibinski
Public Relations
(585)350-8997
tskibinski@rochester.rr.com