Land of Legends Raceway Quick Results – Sept. 29, 2019

Phelps Cement Products and Canandaigua Chrysler-Dodge-Jeep-Ram present Gerald Haers Memorial 'Build Your Bank Challenge'

Pepsi Big-Block/Small-Block Modified

*Feature (50 laps): 1. 25-Erick Rudolph ($6,000), 2. 99L-Larry Wight ($3,000), 3. 88-Mat Williamson ($2,500), 4. 28zt-Gary Lindberg(SB) ($2,000), 5. 3-Justin Haers ($1,700), 6. 14j-Alan Johnson ($1,500), 7. 7f-Matt Farnham ($1,450), 8. 21a-Peter Britten ($1,400), 9. 48too-Gary Tomkins ($1,350), 10. 23-Kyle Coffey ($1,300), 11. 19w-Justin Wright ($1,250), 12. 4-Greg Martin(SB) ($1,200), 13. m1-Dave Marcuccilli ($1.150), 14. 12x-Dillon Groover ($1,100), 15. 2L-Jack Lehner ($1,050), 16. 32r-Ronnie Davis III(SB) ($1,000), 17. 7x-Steve Paine ($1,000), 18. 3m-Mike Stanton Jr.(SB) ($1,000), 19. 82-Billy VanPelt ($1,000), 20. 22-Jeff Daugherty ($1,000), 21. 15-Todd Root(SB) ($500), 22. 77-Lance Dusett ($500), 23. 3b-Chad Brachmann ($500), 24. 42p-Pat Ward ($500), 25. 2rj-Ronnie Johnson ($500), 26. 98h-Jimmy Phelps ($500).

DIRTcar Legends Heats (20 laps / 6 Qualify / Top-3 redraw / Pos. 5&6 in cash dash)

*run 9/28

'Barefoot' Bob McCreadie #1: Rudolph ($500), Groover, Haers, Tomkins ($100), Phelps, Lehner, Davis, T.Root, VanPelt, D.Martin, Susice, Maier, Payne(DNS).

'Marvelous' Merv Treichler #2: Wight ($500), R.Johnson, Ward, Coffey ($100), Dusett, G.Martin, Stanton, Daugherty, Murray, Williams, D.Johnson, Trump, Hall.

'Wily' Will Cagle #3: Paine ($500), Lindberg, Wright, Farnham ($100), A.Johnson, Britten, Williamson, Forward, Marcuccilli, Brachmann, Sweeting, Jordan, K.Root.

B-Main (15 laps / Top-8 advance to A-Main)

#1: Williamson ($250), Davis, T.Root, Marcuccilli, Stanton, VanPelt, Daugherty, Brachmann, Murray, D.Johnson, Sweeting, Trump, Payne, D.Martin, Williams, K.Root, Forward(DNS), Susice(DNS), Maier(DNS), Jordan(DNS), Hall(DNS).

Phelps Cement Products / Buzz Chew Chevy / Beaver Dam Motorsports Cash Dash (6 laps)

#1: Phelps ($200), A.Johnson ($150), Britten ($125), Lehner ($100), D.Martin ($75), Dusett ($50).

Fulton Speedway Outlaw 200 Guaranteed Starting Spot ($250v): Erick Rudolph.

Super DIRT Week LCS Preferred Starting Spot ($200v): Alan Johnson.

Champion/SuperGen Products Small-Block Bonus: 1. Gary Lindberg $500, 2. Greg Martin, $300 3. Ronnie Davis III $200.

Cost Plus Processing LLC Hard Charger Award $300: Mat Williamson.

Sunflowers of Sanborn 4th-Place Heat Finish Awards $300: H1-Gary Tomkins, ($100), H2-Kyle Coffey ($100), H3-Matt Farnham ($100).

Buzz Chew Racing Longest Tow Award $250: Jack Lehner.

Bicknell Racing Products Hard Luck Award $200: Jimmy Phelps.

Dobbers Sports Bar Last Car Running On Track Award $200: Lance Dusett.

Bicknell Racing Products Sportsmanship Award $200: Daniel Johnson Jr.

F.X. Caprara Dodge Best Appearing Car Award $150: #15-Todd Root.

F.X. Caprara Honda Lucky Dog Award $150: Jack Lehner.

Start Imagining Warrior Award Most Laps Led Award $111: Erick Rudolph.

Traction Grabber By Doc Halfway Leader Bonus $100: Erick Rudolph.

Quikrete Masonry Sands Pole Award $100: Steve Paine.

Smith Brothers Drywall Move of the Race $100: Alan Johnson.

Barmorepuppies.com Worst Number Drawn at Check-In Bonus $100: Greg Martin.

$4,858 Lap Money.

*(10) Hoosier Tire Giveaways: Chad Brachmann, Ronnie Davis III, Alan Johnson, Daniel Johnson Jr., Gary Lindberg, Dave Marcuccilli, Tyler Murray, Todd Root, Mike Stanton, Gary Tomkins.

*(39) Hoosier Driver Care Packages.

DNQ: 1m-Tyler Murray(SB), 3rs-Ryan Susice(SB), 7c-Glenn Forward(SB), 34/9x(SB)-Kevin Root, 9x-Tyler Trump, 11j-James Sweeting, 14ny-Daniel Johnson Jr., r21-Ryan Jordan, 21x-Eric Williams, 28p-Eldon Payne Jr., 29j-Joel Hall(SB), 31m-Jimmy Maier, 132-Dalton Martin(SB)

DIRTcar Sportsman Series Fall Championship Race #1

Canandaigua Chrysler-Dodge-Jeep-Ram Sportsman Modified

*Feature (40 laps): 1. 34-Kevin Root ($2,000), 2. 33x-Matt Janczuk, 3. 31-Kane Bristol, 4. 20k-Kyle Inman, 5. 56-Garrison Krentz, 6. 7-Paul Guererri, 7. 60-Jackson Gill, 8. 3r-Chris Mackey, 9. 0-Shane Pecore, 10. 25g-Nick Guererri, 11. 28-Alan Fink, 12. 9-Tim Baker, 13. 29g-Steve Gray, 14. 18r-Brad Rouse, 15. 52-Jessica Power, 16. 38-Zach Sobotka, 17. 1-Mark Yorker, 18. 410-Mike Fowler, 19. 20x-Kevin Ridley, 20. 21h-Bob Henry Jr., 21. 12g-Matt Guererri, 22. 71-Sean Beardsley, 23. 70-Alex Payne, 24. 11t-Jeff Taylor, 25. 35t-Cameron Tuttle, 26. 7s-Torrey Stoughtenger, 27. a47-Dale Corbett, 28. 86-Matt Steffenhagen, 29. 1f-A.J. Lloyd64-Tyler Corcoran(DSQ), 82-Will Shields(DNS).

Heats (8 laps / 4 Qualify / Top-2 redraw)

*run 9/28

#1: Sobotka, Shields, Pecore, Tuttle, M.Guererri, A.Payne, Juno, Lloyd, Lawrence.

#2: Fowler, Fink, Yorker, Henry, Z.Payne, D.Corbett, Johnston, Steffenhagen, Castelletti.

#3: Krentz, Janczuk, P.Guererri, Rouse, Baker, Stoughtenger, Tibbitts, Barker, Hoxie.

#4: Root, Ridley, Taylor, N.Guererri, Collins, C.Corbett, Beardsley, Chretien, Groescup.

#5: Bristol, Gray, Mackey, Inman, Gill, Power, Corcoran, Dolbear, Cook, Kimble.

Last Chance Showdowns (10 laps / 5 qualify)

#1: M.Guererri, Baker, Gill, Corcoran, Steffenhagen, D.Corbett, C.Corbett, Juno, Lawrence, Hoxie, Tibbitts(DNS), Chretien(DNS), Cook(DNS).

#2: A.Payne, Power, Stoughtenger, Beardsley, Lloyd, Johnston, Z.Payne(DNS), Collins(DNS), Barker(DNS), Dolbear(DNS), Castelletti(DNS), Groescup(DNS), Kimble(DNS).

Provisional: D.Corbett.

Group Time Trials (3 laps / 46 cars)

*run 9/28

#1: Cameron Tuttle 18.991 sec. (94.782 mph), Zach Sobotka 19.147, Will Shields 19.166, Shane Pecore 19.270, Alex Payne 19.441, Tom Juno 19.443, Matt Guererri 19.591, A.J. Lloyd 19.602, Jeff Lawrence 19.729.

#2: Mark Yorker 19.118 (94.152 mph), Mike Fowler 19.128, Zach Payne 19.326, Alan Fink 19.350, Dale Corbett & Matt Steffenhagen 19.381, Robbie Johnston III 19.704, Bob Henry Jr. 19.816, C.J. Castelletti 20.047.

#3: Garrison Krentz 19.100 (94.241 mph), Matt Janczuk 19.183, Paul Guererri 19.254, Torrey Stoughtenger 19.270, Brad Rouse 19.284, Charlie Tibbitts Jr. 19.379, Tim Baker 19.409, Corey Barker 19.685, Sam Hoxie 20.043.

#4: Kevin Root 19.080 (94.340 mph), Kevin Ridley 19.243, Jeff Taylor 19.264, Nick Guererri 19.289, Tommy Collins Jr. 19.292, Sean Beardsley 19.524, Chris Corbett 19.579, Brandon Chretien 19.802, Jeremy Groescup 20.277.

#5: Kane Bristol 18.783 (95.831 mph), Steve Gray 18.954, Chris Mackey 19.129, Kyle Inman 19.148, Jackson Gill 19.321, Anthony Kimble 19.369, Tyler Corcoran 19.418, Jessica Power 19.623, Ryan Dolbear 19.881, Joe Cook Jr. 20.403.

Super DIRT Week Chevrolet Performance 75 Guaranteed Starting Spot ($200v): Kevin Root.

Finger Lakes Livestock Exchange Halfway Leader Bonus $250: Kevin Root.

Century 21 Pole Award $100: Matt Janczuk.

Safety Awareness Solutions Hard Charger Award $100: Jackson Gill.

*(2) Hoosier Tire Giveaways: Matt Guererri, Alex Payne.

*(46) Hoosier Driver Care Packages.

DNQ: 00-Sam Hoxie, 02-Brandon Chretien, 1L-Jeff Lawrence, t1-Charlie Tibbitts Jr., 2k-Anthony Kimble, 7z-Zach Payne, 8-Joe Cook Jr., 25-Tom Juno, 31b-Corey Barker, 31r-Ryan Dolbear, 33j-Robbie Johnston III, 33jg-Jeremy Groescup, a48-Chris Corbett, 117jr.-C.J. Castelletti, 713-Tommy Collins Jr.

NEXT EVENT: Saturday, January 11, 2020 – 2019 Land Of Legends Raceway Awards Banquet @ King's Party House, 4031 Routes 5&20, Canandaigua.

Track Instant Info

Website: www.LandOfLegendsRaceway.com

E-Mail: info@LandOfLegendsRaceway.com

Twitter: @LandofLegendsNY

Facebook: @LandofLegendsNY

Instagram: @LandofLegendsNY

Along with recognizing its weekly 50/50 raffle fund beneficiaries, Land of Legends Raceway is proud to salute several sponsors and corporate partners that continue to help bring its fans the best Saturday night racing show in the Northeast. Listed alphabetically are current division sponsors Canandaigua Chrysler-Dodge-Jeep-Ram, Mike Emhof Motorsports, Pepsi Geneva Club Beverage, Smith Bros. Drywall; event sponsors Admar Construction Equipment & Supply Company, American Equipment, A-Verdi Storage Containers, Geneva Club Beverage, Honeoye Auto Parts/Auto Value, Pepsi/Mountain Dew/Lipton Lake Beverage, L&L Transmission & Towing, Main Energy, Red Osier Restaurant, Sherwin-Williams Paint, Tradition Automotive Group; promotional partners Champion Power Equipment, Dig Safely New York 811, Dobbers Sports Bar, Elab Smokers Boutique, Hoosier Racing Tire, Hoselton Chevrolet, Ontario County Fairboard, Radio 95.1 Rochester, Star Headlight & Lantern Co., VP Racing Fuels, Weedsport Hall of Fame, Wright Beverage, Young Real Estate Agency.

-- 
Tom Skibinski
Public Relations
(585)350-8997
tskibinski@rochester.rr.com