CLOSED NOW - SEE YOU IN 2021!

Quick Results – Oct. 10, 2020

Land of Legends Raceway Quick Results – Oct. 10, 2020

DIRTcar OktoberFAST presented by DirTVision (Event #4)

Billy Whittaker Cars & Trux Big-Block Modified Super DIRTcar Series ($32,150)

*Feature (60 Laps)  
1. 9s-MATT SHEPPARD ($7,500), 2. 88-Mat Williamson, 3. 35-Mike Mahaney, 4. 25-Erick Rudolph, 5. 91-Billy Decker, 6. 32c-Max McLaughlin, 7. 99L-Larry Wight, 8. 19-Tim Fuller, 9. 98-Rocky Warner, 10. 98h-Jimmy Phelps, 11. 5h-Chris Hile, 12. 20-Brett Hearn, 13. 14j-Alan Johnson, 14. 3j-Marc Johnson, 15. 111-Demetrios Drellos, 16. 165-Rex King Jr., 17. m1-Dave Marcuccilli, 18. 1z-Jessica Friesen, 19. 2-Jack Lehner, 20. 3-Justin Haers, 21. 48too-Dave Rauscher, 22. 121-Gary Tomkins, 23. 10-Ryan Susice, 24. 42p-Pat Ward, 25. 44-Stewart Friesen, 26. 19w-Justin Wright, 27. 19m-Jessey Mueller, 28. 49-Billy Dunn.

Heats (8 Laps / 5 Qualify / Top-3 Redraw) 
#1: Haers, King, Ward, Tomkins, Wright, Dunn, Susice, Davis, Maresca, Britten, Bachetti, Dusett.
#2: Wight, Drellos, Warner, Decker, M.Johnson, Lehner, Groover, Trump, Coffey, Maier, D.Johnson, Payne, Bennett.
#3: Sheppard, McLaughlin, Phelps, Hile, Rudolph, Marcuccilli, Mueller, Sweeting, Johnston, McCreadie, August, Rauscher, Swarthout.
#4: Mahaney, Fuller, Williamson, Hearn, S.Friesen, A.Johnson, J.Friesen, Dinkins, Morey, Podsiadlo, Roberts, Bresnahan, Tegg.

Last Chance Showdowns (10 Laps/ 3 Qualify)
#1: Marcuccilli, Dunn, Susice, Maresca, Johnston, Mueller, Sweeting, Davis, McCreadie, Rauscher, Bennett, Dusett, Britten(DNS), Bachetti(DNS), August(DNS), Tegg(DNS).
#2: Lehner, A.Johnson, J.Friesen, Trump, Coffey, Groover, Dinkins, D.Johnson, Podsiadlo, Swarthout, Roberts, Maier, Morey, Payne, Bresnahan(DNS).

Provisionals: Mueller, Rauscher.

Group Time Trials (3 Laps / 51 Cars)
#1: Justin Haers 18.040 sec. (99.778 mph), Peter Britten, Rex King Jr., Justin Wright, Pat Ward, Billy Dunn, Michael Maresca, Ryan Susice, Andy Bachetti, Ronnie Davis III, Lance Dusett(-NT-), Gary Tomkins(-NT-).
#2: Demetrios Drellos 18.269 sec. (98.528 mph), Larry Wight, Billy Decker, Rocky Warner, Kyle Coffey, Marc Johnson, Jack Lehner, Gillon Groover, Tyler Trump, Daniel Johnson, Alex Payne, Jimmy Maier, Cass Bennett.
#3: Matt Sheppard 18.457 sec. (98.457 mph), Max McLaughlin, Jimmy Phelps, Jessey Mueller, Chris Hile, Dave Marcuccilli, Erick Rudolph, James Sweeting, Jordan McCreadie, Robbie Johnston III, Dave Rauscher, Joe August, Brian Swarthout.
#4: Mat Williamson 18.363 sec. (98.023 mph), Mike Mahaney, Stewart Friesen, Brett Hearn, Tim Fuller, Jessica Friesen, Alan Johnson, Derrick Podsiadlo, Adam Roberts, C.G. Morey, Gil Tegg Jr., Marcus Dinkins, Roy Bresnahan.

SuperGen Products with Champion Power Equipment Prizes ($2,020.20)

Fast Time Award $500: Justin Haers
2nd-Fast Time Award $250: Demetrios Drellos
Last Chance Showdown (1st Non-Qualifier) $250: Michael Maresca
Hard Luck Award $500: Gil Tegg Jr.
Hard Charger Bonus $250: Erick Rudolph
Leader Lap 19 Bonus $20.20: Matt Sheppard
DNQ: 02-Roy Bresnahan, 4-Andy Bachetti, 7mm-Michael Maresca, 11j-James Sweeting, 12x-Dillon Groover, 14-C.G. Morey, 14s-Brian Swarthout, 17-Marcus Dinkins, 14ny-Daniel Johnson Jr., 21-Derrick Podsiadlo, 21a-Peter Britten, 22g-Gil Tegg Jr., 23-Kyle Coffey, 28-Jordan McCreadie, 31m-Jimmy Maier, 32r-Ronnie Davis III, 33j-Robbie Johnston III, 63-Adam Roberts, 70a-Alex Payne, 72-Cass Bennett, 77-Lance Dusett, 88a-Joe August, 2020-Tyler Trump.

Racing Electronics Sportsman Series ($5,585)

Feature (30 Laps)
1. 1m-TYLER MURRAY ($1,000), 2. 38-Zach Sobotka, 3. 8-Alan Fink, 4. 34-Kevin Root, 5. 25g-Nick Guererri, 6. 132-Dalton Martin, 7. 33x-Matt Janczuk, 8. 12g-Matt Guererri, 9. 56-Garrison Krentz, 10. 15-Adam Pierson, 11. 1s-Justin Stone, 12. 92-Andrew Buff, 13. 82s-Will Shields, 14. 5-Brian Krummel, 15. 19c-Brandon Carvey, 16. 5s-Tanner Siemons, 17. 7z-Zach Payne, 18. 64-Tyler Corcoran, 19. 08-Jack Speshock, 20. 22-Noah Walker, 21. 9r-Jonathan Reid, 22. 1f-A.J. Lloyd, 23. 6-Cody Manitta, 24. 20km-Matt Steffenhagen, 25. 7s-Torrey Stoughtenger, 26. 32-Ryan Shanahan, 27. 90-Nathan Peckham, 28. 19L-Joe Williams , 29. 35t-Cameron Tuttle, 30. 80x-Cody Wolfe.

Heats (8 Laps / 3 Qualify / Top-2 Redraw)
#1: Sobotka, Krummel, Krentz, Pierson, Susice, Shanahan, Dolbear, Borkenhagen, Harris, Tresidder, Richner.
#2: Fink, Root, Reid, Corcoran, Steffenhagen, Hoxie, Heywood, Germinio, Grignon, Stevens, Gray.
#3: Stone, Speshock, Walker, Carvey, Cayea, George, Lafler, Bublak, Nies, Thurston, Nutting.
#4: M.Guererri, Manitta, Wolfe, Lloyd, Peckham, Tuttle, Custodi, Boisclair, Arquiett, Falter, Moden.
#5: Buff, Janczuk, Stoughtenger, Siemons, A.Payne, Dwyer, F.Guererri, Gosek, Buono, Green, LeGrow.
#6: Murray, D.Martin, N.Guererri, Williams, Shields, Z.Payne, B.Martin, Pavlick, Castell, Leone, Snyder.

Last Chance Showdowns (10 Laps / 4 Qualify)
#1: Corcoran, Pierson, Steffenhagen, Shanahan, Heywood, Hoxie, Dolbear, Grignon, Harris, Tresidder, Stevens, Germinio, Richner, Gray, Susice, Borkenhagen.
#2: Carvey, Lloyd, Peckham, Tuttle, Cayea, Custodi, Boisclair, George, Moden, Lafler, Thurston, LeGrow, Bublak, Nies(DNS), Arquiett(DNS), Nutting(DNS).
#3: Williams, Shields, Siemons, Z.Payne, Dwyer, F.Guererri, Buono, B.Martin, Snyder, A.Payne, Castell, Gosek, Green, Pavlick(DNS), Leone(DNS), LeGrow(DNS).

Group Time Trials (3 Laps / 66 Cars)
#1: Zach Sobotka 19.446 sec. (92.446 mph), Brian Krummel, Ryan Shanahan, Adam Pierson, Austin Susice, Garrison Krentz, Kyle Richner(dsq), Derrick Borkenhagen, Ryan Dolbear, Brian Harris, R.J. Tresidder.
#2: Alan Fink 19.513 sec. (92.246 mph), Kevin Root, Jonathan Reid, Austin Germinio, Tyler Corcoran, Matt Steffenhagen, Kevin Stevens, Nick Heywood, Bentley Gray, Sam Hoxie, Dan Grignon.
#3: Justin Stone 19.345 sec. (93.047 mph), Jack Speshock, Zachary George, Noah Walker, Robert Bublak Jr., Brandon Carvey, Daryl Nutting, Tim Lafler, Chris Cayea, Tim Nies, Chris Thurston.
#4: Matt Guererri 19.476 sec. (92.421 mph), Cody Manitta, Nathan Peckham, Cody Wolfe, Andrew Lloyd, Cameron Tuttle, David Boisclair III, A.J. Custodi, Zach Arquiett, Tim Falter, Jordan Moden(-NT-).
#5: Andrew Buff 19.684 sec. (91.445 mph), Matt Janczuk, Alex Payne, Torrey Stoughtenger, Tanner Siemons, Tim Dwyer, Brett Buono, Frank Guererri Jr., Travis Green, Joe Gosek, Delbert LeGrow Sr.
#6: Tyler Murray 19.566 sec. (91.996 mph), Dalton Martin, Joe Williams, Brett Martin, Nick Guererri, Will Shields, Casey Pavlick, Zach Payne, Cory Castell, Rocco Leone, Greg Snyder(-NT-).

SuperGen Products with Champion Power Equipment Prizes ($920.20)
Fast Time Award $250: Justin Stone
2nd-Fast Time Award $100: Zach Sobotka
Last Chance Showdown (1st Non-Qualifier) $100: Nick Heywood
Hard Luck Award $250: Delbert LeGrow Sr.
Hard Charger Bonus $100: Nick Guererri
Leader Lap 19 Bonus $20.20: Zach Sobotka
Most Laps Led Without Winning $100: Zach Sobotka
DNQ: 00-Sam Hoxie, 00g-Joe Gosek, 02-David Boisclair III, 07-Brian Harris, 1a-Tim Dwyer, 2-Chris Thurston, 9-Bentley Gray, 10g-Austin Germinio, 10x-Cory Castell, 14-Zack Arquiett, 18-Chris Cayea, 18p-Casey Pavlick, 21r-R.J. Tresidder, 25-Derrick Borkenhagen, 26-Kyle Richner, 28-Jordan Moden, 29-Nick Heywood, 31-Tim Lafler, 31b-Ryan Dolbear, 38-Kevin Stevens, 42-Daryl Nutting, 42d-Dan Grignon, 54g-Greg Snyder, 64b-Brett Buono, 66-Brett Martin, t69-Travis Green, 70a-Alex Payne, 71-Tim Falter, 71L-Delbert LeGrow Sr., 75-A.J. Custodi, 81-Austin Susice, 86n-Tim Nies, 87-Rocco Leone, 113jr.-Frank Guererri Jr., 126-Zachary George, 997-Robert Bublak Jr.

OKTOBERFAST ’20 WINNERS

(M=Big-Block Modified/SB=358-Modified/S=Sportsman/P=Pro Stock)
#1 Albany-Saratoga (10/6): Anthony Perrego(M), Tim Hartman,Jr.(S), Nick Stone(P)
#2 Utica Rome (10/7): -rain/cancelled-
#3 Fulton (10/8): Jimmy Phelps(M), Jimmy Phelps(SB), Matt Janczuk(S)
#4 Can-Am (10/9): Anthony Perrego(M), Tim Fuller(SB), Kevin Root(S)
#5 Land of Legends (10/10): Matt Sheppard(M), Tyler Murray(S)
#6 Weedsport (10/11): (M), (S), (P)

 

Along with recognizing its weekly 50/50 raffle fund beneficiaries, Land of Legends Raceway is proud to salute several sponsors and corporate partners that continue to help bring its fans the best Saturday night racing show in the Northeast. Listed alphabetically are current division sponsors Mike Emhof Motorsports, Pepsi Geneva Club Beverage, Speed Connection; event sponsors Admar Construction Equipment & Supply Company, Always Locked Storage, A-Verdi Storage Containers, Geneva Club Beverage, Honeoye Auto Parts/Auto Value, Pepsi/Mountain Dew/Lipton Lake Beverage, Phelps Cement Products, Red Osier Restaurant, Sherwin Williams Paint, Tradition Automotive Group; promotional partners Champion Power Equipment, Depew Excavating/Trucking, Dig Safely New York 811, Dobbers Sports Bar, Elab Smokers Boutique, Hoosier Racing Tire, Ontario County Fairboard, Proctor Enterprises, VP Racing Fuels, Weedsport Hall of Fame, Young Real Estate Agency.