CLOSED NOW - SEE YOU IN 2021!

Quick Results – Sept. 26, 2020

Land of Legends Raceway Quick Results – Sept. 26, 2020

Stars Of Tomorrow Saturday Spectacular

Speed Connection Sportsman Modified Fall Championship

*Feature (30 Laps):

1. 33x-Matt Janczuk ($2,000), 2. 38-Zach Sobotka, 3. 82s-Will Shields, 4. 12g-Matt Guererri, 5. 56-Garrison Krentz, 6. 25g-Nick Guererri, 7. 1f-A.J. Lloyd, 8. 1m-Tyler Murray, 9. 10-Karl Comfort, 10. 27-Brian Fish, 11. 111-Brett Senek, 12. 7z-Zach Payne, 13. 31-Kane Bristol, 14. 70a-Alex Payne, 15. 126-Zachary George, 16. 7s-Torrey Stoughtenger, 17. 9-Tim Baker, 18. 42-Daryl Nutting, 19. 132-Dalton Martin, 20. 80x-Cody Wolfe, 21. 64b-Bob Buono, 22. 2k-Anthony Kimble, 23. 31b-Brian Dolbear, 24. 93-Tyler Vinson, 25. 20x-Kevin Ridley, 26. 06-Tim Guild, 27. c21-Jeff Davoli, 28. 00-Sam Hoxie, 29. 90-Nathan Peckham, 30. 06j-Stacy Jackson.

Heats (20 Laps / 6 Qualify / Top-4 Redraw)
#1: Fish, Sobotka, Buono, George, Bristol, Murray, Senek, Krentz, Martin, Comfort, Gitten.
#2: Janczuk, Nutting, Baker, Lloyd, Davoli, Stoughtenger, Guild, Kimble, Vinson, Lafler, Z.Payne.
#3: Ridley, M.Guererri, N.Guererri, Shields, A.Payne, Wolfe, Peckham, Hoxie, Dolbear, Jackson, Years.

Consolation (10 Laps / 12 Qualify)
#1: Krentz, Senek, Comfort, Kimble, Z.Payne, Hoxie, Guild, Vinson, Dolbear, Martin, Peckham, Jackson, Years, Gitten, Lafler.
DNQ: 04-Eric Years, 1a-Chris Gitten, 2-Tim Lafler.

SuperGen Products with Champion Power Equipment CRSA Sprint Car Series

*Feature (25 Laps)
1. 48jr.-Darryl Ruggles ($1,000), 2. 53-Bobby Parrow, 3. 9k-Kyle Pierce, 4. 121-Steve Glover, 5. 25w-Dana Wagner, 6. 56-Josh Pieniazek, 7. 29-Dalton Herrick, 8. 13t-Trevor Years, 9. 38-Jason Whipple, 10. 112-Mike VanPelt, 11. 44-Jacob Lynch, 12. 56v-Ronnie Greek, 13. 48a-Alysha Bay, 14. 75-Brandyn Griffin, 15. j27-John Cunningham, 16. 18c-Dan Craun, 17. 22m-Matt Priscott, 18. 56d-Peter Dance, 19. 77-Matt Rotz, 20. 3a-Jeff Trombley, 21. 1hd-Cory Sparks, 22. X-Dan Bennett, 23. 66-Erik Karlsen, 24. 98-Alex Adamsky, 25. 41j-Josh Flint, 26. 17e-Ethan Gray.

DIRTcar Sportsman Series Central Region Championship (Race #4)

Speed Connection Sportsman Modified

*Feature (30 Laps)
1. 33x-MATT JANCZUK ($1,500), 2. 111-Brett Senek, 3. 38-Zach Sobotka, 4. 34-Kevin Root, 5. 8-Alan Fink, 6. 7-Paul Guererri, 7. 20x-Kevin Ridley, 8. 12g-Matt Guererri, 9. 25g-Nick Guererri, 10. 82s-Will Shields, 11. 1f-A.J. Lloyd, 12. 7z-Zach Payne, 13. 41-Dalton Rombough , 14. 14t-Payton Talbot, 15. 92-Andrew Buff, 16. 14aj-A.J. Miller, 17. 27-Brian Fish, 18. 56-Garrison Krentz, 19. 410-Mike Fowler, 20. 1-Andrew Smith, 21. 31-Kane Bristol , 22. 79-Cody Wolfe, 23. 20k-Kyle Inman, 24. 82-Joe Shields, 25. 3r-Chris Mackey, 26. 66w-Derek Webb, 27. 42d-Dan Grignon, 28. 126-Zachary George, 29. 87-Rocco Leone, 30. 42-Daryl Nutting.

Heats (8 Laps / Top-4 Redraw)
#1: Ruggles, VanPelt, Bay, Bennett, Griffin, Herrick, Craun, Gray, Priscott
#2: Pierce, Trombley, Pieniazek, Parrow, Lynch, Cunningham, Adamsky, Karlsen, Flint.
#3: Sparks, Wagner, Greek, Dance, Glover, Years, Whipple, Rotz.
Eagle Enterprises Hard Charger Award $50: Jason Whipple.
K3 Remodeling Halfway Leader (lap 13) Bonus $50: Alysha Bay.
Maquire Family of Dealerships Magnificent Move of the Race $50: Jeff Trombley.
Whipple Race Team Last Car On Lead Lap $25: Ronnie Greek.
Midstate Basement Authorities 1st Driver Out Of The Race $50: Ethan Gray.
Pickering Farms/Rotz Racing Hard Luck Award $40: Alysha Bay.
Karlsen Racing Position 8/Lap 13 Bonus $50: Dana Wagner.
Karlsen Racing 10th-Place Finish Bonus $50: Mike VanPelt.
Karlsen Racing 15th-Place Finish Bonus $50: John Cunningham.
Ruggles World of Auto Body/Alysha’s Cut & Curl Heat Finish Awards $180:
H1-Ruggles($30), VanPelt($20), Bay($10)
H2-Pierce($30), Trombley($20), Pieniazek($10)
H3-Sparks($30), Wagner($20), Greek($10)
Karlsen Racing Longest Tow Award $50: Alex Adamsky.
Rob Noaker 2nd-Longest Tow Award $50: Peter Dance.
$320 Lap Money.

2020 CRSA Champion: DARRYL RUGGLES

9th Les Whyte Top Gun Shootout Street Stock

*Feature (25 Laps)
1. 7-Josh Pangrazio ($750), 2. 00-Mike Welch(DSQ), 3. 36-Jimmy Grant(DSQ), 4. cj1-C.J. Guererri Jr., 5. 25-Marc Minutolo, 6. 57j-Adam DePuy, 7. 37x-Carl Johnson, 8. 64-Bob Buono, 9. 9-Aksel Jensen, 10. 9r-Blane Smith, 11. 00LB-Luke Boom, 12. 74-Ronald “Bundy” Metcalf, 13. 34q-Nick Dandino, 14. 10-Jaren Israel(H), 15. 02jr.-Brad Steinruck, 16. 13b-Brian Lloyd(H), 17. 12s-Dakota Sharp, 18. 14a-Lanson Albanese, 19. 57jr.-Tyler Burnell(H), 20. 93-Jared Hill, 21. 3-Patrick Hobbs, 22. 122-Chris Beyea, 23. 25b-Mike Minutolo(H), 26-Kurt Stebbins(DNS).

Heats (6 Laps / 5 Qualify)

#1: J.Grant, Welch, Steinruck, Dandino, Smith, Boom, Sharp, Slover, Mack.
#2: Pangrazio, Guererri, Albanese, Beyea, Hobbs, Kramarz, Burnell.
#3: Stebbins, DePuy, Ma.Minutolo, Hill, Buono, Israel, Burritt, Wagner.
#4: Johnson, Metcalf, Jensen, Lloyd, Mi.Minutolo, W.Grant, Fellows, Wesseldine.

Consolation (8 Laps / 4 Qualify)
#1: Boom, Israel, Sharp, Burnell, Kramarz, W.Grant, Burritt, Mack, Fellows, Wagner, Wesseldine, Slover.
Bob & Bonnie Thomas Hard Charger Award $150: Bob Buono.
Gray Racing Halfway Leader (lap 13) Bonus $100: Josh Pangrazio.
Finn Auto Parts Move of the Race (20/50 Oil case): C.J. Guererri.
Rob Noaker Last Car On Lead Lap $25: Jaren Israel.
Close Racing Supply 1st Driver Out Of The Race (gift certificate): Mike Minutolo.
Todd Henderson Hard Luck Award $50: Kurt Stebbins.
Big Mike’s Auto-Lloyd Contracting-D3 Motorsports Highest Finishing Land of Legends/Outlaw Speedway/Woodhull Raceway Hobby Stock Bonus $250: Jaren Israel.
D&O Invisible Pet Fence 2nd-Highest Finishing Hobby Stock Bonus $100: Brian Lloyd.
742 Motorsports Last Finishing Hobby Stock $50: Mike Minutolo.
Creekside Racing Highest Finishing Woodhull Raceway Driver Bonuses $50: Luke Boom($25), Kurt Stebbins($25).
Wally’s Pub Worst Draw During Re-Draw For Feature $50: Axsel Jensen.
Shortsville NAPA Best Appearing Car Award (NAPA Car Care Bucket): #63 Mike Fellows.
Close Racing Supply Worst Number Drawn at Check-In (gift certificate): Brad Steinruck.
Smith Bros. Drywall Random Draw Winner $80: Lanson Albanese.
Real Estate by Jenn Random Draw Winner (outside Top-8) $50: Nick Dandino.
Advance Auto Parts Random Draw Winner (Dewalt 20v Cordless Impact): Blane Smith.
$1,250 Lap Money.
DNQ: 4-Matt Kramarz, 5-Don Slover(H), 12-John Burritt, 36ww-Willy Grant(H), 42-Casey Wagner, 54m-Scott Mack(H), 60-Brian Wesseldine, 63-Mike Fellows.

Final Event

DIRTcar OktoberFAST ’20: Saturday, Oct. 10 @ 6pm; Big-Block Modified (60 laps), $7,500-to-win/Sportsman (30 laps), $1,000-to-win.

Along with recognizing its weekly 50/50 raffle fund beneficiaries, Land of Legends Raceway is proud to salute several sponsors and corporate partners that continue to help bring its fans the best Saturday night racing show in the Northeast. Listed alphabetically are current division sponsors Mike Emhof Motorsports, Pepsi Geneva Club Beverage, Speed Connection; event sponsors Admar Construction Equipment & Supply Company, Always Locked Storage, A-Verdi Storage Containers, Geneva Club Beverage, Honeoye Auto Parts/Auto Value, Pepsi/Mountain Dew/Lipton Lake Beverage, Phelps Cement Products, Red Osier Restaurant, Sherwin Williams Paint, Tradition Automotive Group; promotional partners Champion Power Equipment, Depew Excavating/Trucking, Dig Safely New York 811, Dobbers Sports Bar, Elab Smokers Boutique, Hoosier Racing Tire, Ontario County Fairboard, Proctor Enterprises, VP Racing Fuels, Weedsport Hall of Fame, Young Real Estate Agency.