OPEN PRACTICE - Wednesday, April 24th, All Types of Cars Welcome

Land of Legends Raceway Quick Results – September 15, 2023
70th Anniversary Season Celebration ‘Friday Full-Fender Frenzy’
Coors Light, Genny & Twisted Tea present 5th Annual Gerald Haers Memorial
Eldredge & Sons Scrap Recycling / Empire Street Stock Series Race #4
12th Les Whyte Top Gun Shootout Championship

September 15th, 2023

*Feature (40 laps): 1. 36-JIMMY GRANT ($1,500), 2. 77-Shane Wolf Jr. ($750), 3. 87-Carl Johnson ($400), 4. 87x-Brandon Sherwood ($250), 5. 25b-Marc Minutolo ($200), 6. 93-Jared Hill ($190), 7. 9-Aksel Jensen ($180), 8. 25j-Justin Eldredge ($170), 9. 12-John Burritt ($160), 10. 05-Jeff Almekinder ($150), 11. 63-Mike Fellows ($140), 12. 00x-Damian Long ($130), 13. 12s-Dakota Sharp ($120), 14. 22-Carl Cleveland ($110), 15. 117-Jon Almekinder ($100), 16. 85x-Nick Dandino ($100), 17. 00-Mike Welch ($100), 18. 4x-Zach Teed ($100), 19. cj1-CJ Guererri ($100), 20. 33-Justin Neff  ($100), 21. 55d-Chris Dziomba ($100), 22. 3-Patrick Hobbs ($100), 23. 15-Bobby Lippa Jr. ($100).
2023 Empire Street Stock Series Champion: Shane Wolf Jr.
Heats (8 laps / Top-3 redraw)
Smith Drywall #1: Sherwood ($50), Long, Grant, Wolf, Minutolo, Jensen, Burritt, Teed.
Smith Drywall #2: Guererri ($50), Eldredge, Neff, Jo.Almekinder, Dziomba, Lippa, Fellows, Je.Almekinder.
Bud’s Apple Pie #3: Johnson ($50), Hill, Sharp, Cleveland, Hobbs, Welch, Dandino(DNS).
In Memory Of Les Whyte / Debbie Everdyke Hard Charger Award $250: Jeff Almekinder.
Bud’s Apple Pie Halfway Leader Bonus $50: Jimmy Grant.
In Memory Of Hunter DeRoo / Tradition Automotive Group Hard Luck Award $100: Damian Long.
Auto Value Hard Luck Award ($110 case of oil): Damian Long.
Big Mike’s Auto Repair Best Appearing Car Award $50: #33 Justin Neff.
Heart of Gold Veterinary Care & 87 Racing Team Lap 7 Fastest Time Bonus $25:  Jimmy Grant.
Heart of Gold Veterinary Care & 87 Racing Team Lap 9 Fastest Time Bonus $25:  Jimmy Grant.
Heart of Gold Veterinary Care & 87 Racing Team Lap 19 Fastest Time Bonus $25:  Carl Johnson.
Heart of Gold Veterinary Care & 87 Racing Team Lap 29 Fastest Time Bonus $25:  Jimmy Grant.
Heart of Gold Veterinary Care & 87 Racing Team Lap 6 3rd-Place Bonus $25: Shane Wolf Jr.
Heart of Gold Veterinary Care & 87 Racing Team Lap 10 5th-Place Bonus $25:  Brandon Sherwood.
Heart of Gold Veterinary Care & 87 Racing Team Lap 16 8th-Place Bonus $25:  Dakota Sharp.
Heart of Gold Veterinary Care & 87 Racing Team Lap 20 2nd-Place Bonus $25:  Damian Long.
Bud’s Apple Pie Worst Number Draw At Registration Prize $25: Mike Fellows.
Bud’s Apple Pie Worst Number Re-Draw Prize $25: Carl Johnson.
Wilcox Performance Automatics 7th-Place Finisher Bonus $100 (certificate):  Aksel Jensen.
Wilcox Performance Automatics 15th-Place Finisher Bonus $100 (certificate):  Jon Almekinder.
ImageX Graphics Victory Lane Award Presentations.
$1,405 Lap Money.

Lloyd’s Contracting Hobby Stock
*Feature (25 laps): 1. 25b-MARC MINUTOLO ($750), 2. 57jr.-Tyler Burnell ($575), 3. 57b-Frank ‘Bubba’ Burnell Jr. ($490), 4. 18XL-Derek Excell ($400), 5. 90-Nathan Peckham $385), 6. 14-Ron Hawker ($335), 7. 61-Daniel Kerrick ($315), 8. 17jr.-Jamie Eldredge Jr. ($295), 9. 18-Scott Smith ($285), 10. z4-Shawn Doucette ($250), 11. 10-Jaren Israel ($210), 12. 11k-Dan Korpanty ($190), 13. 55b-Blane Smith ($170), 14. 28-Willy Easling ($160), 15. 24k-Kevin Lloyd ($150), 16. 22j-Randy Johnson ($120), 17. 55p-Kevin Smith ($120), 18. 13c-Cadin Lloyd ($120), 19. 36x-Brighton Grant ($120), 20. 13b-Brian Lloyd ($100), 21. 67-James Werner ($100), 22. 36-Jimmy Grant ($100), 23. 56-Eddie Stevens ($100), 24. 22-Craig Dingy ($100), 25. 97-Kevin Schrader ($80), 26. 25j-Justin Eldredge ($80), 27. 17-Mike Welch(DNS), 28. 21-Kyler Lloyd(DNS), 85x-Chris Beyea(DNS), 62-Sean Beyea(DNS).
NG Promotions Heats (6 laps / Top-3 redraw)
#1: Ju.Eldredge ($50), Hawker, Excell, B.Lloyd, F.Burnell, T.Burnell, Welch, J.Grant, C.Lloyd, C.Beyea.
#2: Kerrick ($50), Peckham, Israel, Stevens, Dingy, Ja.Eldredge, B.Grant, Schrader, K.Lloyd, S.Beyea(DNS).
#3: Minutolo, ($50), Easling, B.Smith, Korpanty, S.Smith, Werner, Doucette, K.Lloyd, Johnson, K.Smith(DNS).
Heat Race Winner Bonus / Kevin Ridley ($50 5-gallons fuel jug): H1-Justin Eldredge, H2-Daniel Kerrick, H3-Marc Minutolo.
In Memory Of Les Whyte / Thomas Family Hard Charger Award $125: Frank ‘Bubba’  Burnell Jr.
Dusett Enterprise Halfway Leader Bonus $100: Marc Minutolo.
Dusett Enterprise Highest Finishing ‘Outsider’ Bonus $50 (1 or less LOLR race in ’23): Ron Hawker.
Close Racing Supply Fastest Feature Lap Bonus $50: Marc Minutolo (22.486sec/80.050mph).
Close Racing Supply ‘First Man Out’ Prize $50 (Last Place Finisher): Justin Eldredge.
Wilcox Performance Automatics 7th-Place Finisher Bonus $100 (certificate): Daniel Kerrick.
ImageX Graphics 12th-Place Finisher Bonus $50 (gift card): Dan Korpanty.
Last Car On Lead Lap Bonus / Rod Comfort $30: Dan Korpanty.
Real Estate By Jenn Move of the Race Bonus $50: Daniel Kerrick.
In Memory Of Les Excell / Wayne Ellison Lap 16 Leader Award $50: Marc Minutolo.
In Memory Of Mike Scoppo / Justin Eldredge Worst Number Re-Draw Prize $50: Nathan Peckham.
Dusett Enterprise Hard Luck Award $50: Daniel Kerrick.
XL Auto Longest Tow Award $50: 10-Jaren Israel.
ImageX Graphics Victory Lane Award Presentations.
‘Pack The Purse’ Contributors: Jim Smith ($500), Lloyd’s Contracting/#13B Race Team ($500), Honeoye Auto Parts ($500), Smith Drywall ‘Making The Race’ 15th-24th-Place Finishers ($200), In Memory Of Bev Vincent / Brian Lloyd ($100), In Memory Of Les Excell / Derek Excell ($100), Blind Guy Racing In Memory Of Joe Hampton / Brian Lloyd ($100), Burnell Racing / JB Heavy Hauling 5th-8th-Place Finishers ($100), Big Mike’s Auto Repair & Sales 9th-12th-Place Finishers ($100), Tina Cooper ‘ Good Luck Racers’ ($50), Johnson Racing ($50), Smith Drywall ($50).
$1,260 Lap Money.

Speed Connection Sportsman Modified
Stirling Lubricants GHM Qualifiers
Heats (20 laps / 6 qualify / Top-2 to Sat. Pole Dash)
#1: Emmett Waldron ($250), Zach Sobotka ($150), Cameron Tuttle ($125), Timmy Borden Jr. ($100), Austin Germinio ($75), Tim Baker ($50), Eric Giguere (free Sat. pit pass), Anthony Kimble, Kennedy Payne, Nick Cooper, Ryan Bartlett, Brad Sawyer.
#2: Nick Root ($250), Kane Bristol ($150), Kevin Ridley ($125), Chris Jakubiak ($100), Tim Lafler ($75), Behr Grover ($50), Jim Harbison (free Sat. pit pass), Karl Comfort, Justin Liechti, Greenley George, Steve Gray, Frank Guererri Jr.
#3: Gavin Eisele ($250), Matt Guererri ($150), Dave Conant Jr. ($125), A.J. Lloyd ($100), Tyler Corcoran ($75), Paul Guererri ($50), Mark Potter (free Sat. pit pass), Paul DeRuyter, Steve Roberts, Jim Rushman, Blake Parsons(DNS).

NEXT EVENTSaturday Super Spectacular, Sept. 16 @ 6:00pm; Phelps Cement Products presents 5th Annual Gerald Haers Memorial Weekend Day #2: Big-Block Modified Championship 100L $10,000-to-win/Stirling Lubricants GHM Sportsman Championship 40L $2,500-to-win with Disabled American Veterans Benefit.

Track Instant Info
Website: www.LandOfLegendsRaceway.com
E-Mail: info@LandOfLegendsRaceway.com
Twitter: @LandofLegendsNY
Facebook: @LandofLegendsNY
Instagram: @LandofLegendsNY
Live Stream: https://landoflegendstv.com/

Along with recognizing its weekly 50/50 raffle fund beneficiaries, Land of Legends Raceway is proud to salute several sponsors and corporate partners that continue to help bring its fans the best Saturday night racing show in the Northeast. Listed alphabetically are 2023 division sponsors Eldredge & Sons Scrap Recycling, Pepsi Geneva Club Beverage, Lloyd’s Contracting, Maguire Ford of Canandaigua, MighTea Boba, Stirling Lubricants; event sponsors Admar Construction Equipment & Supply Company, Auction Direct USA, Auto Value Parts Stores,  A-Verdi Storage Containers, Busch Light, DC Rauscher Contractor, Ferris Mowers, Genesee Beer/Coors Light/Twisted Tea, Geneva Club Beverage/Pepsi, Honeoye Auto Parts, Jack Howell Properties, iFreeze Storage & Distribution Center, Maguire Ford of Canandaigua, Nardozzi Companies, Phelps Cement Products, Prouty’s Bar & Grill, Regional Truck & Trailer, Ryan Phelps Auto Sales, Seneca Auto Sales & Service, Seneca Meadows Landfill, Sherwin Williams Paint, Tradition Automotive Group, VP Racing Fuels; promotional partners Always Locked Self Storage, American Woman Designs, Auto Wash Car Wash, Baker’s Externinating, Champion Power Equipment, Disbatch Brewing Company, Elab Smokers Boutique, Emerson Oil Company/Castrol, Enertech Global, FLX BBQ Company, Geneva Club Beverage, Hoosier Racing Tire, IndyKart Raceway, LSI Solutions, Legott’s Club 86, Mac’s Dairy Bar & Mini Golf, Maguire Ford of Canandaigua, Meyer’s Finger Lakes RV, Mike Emhof Motorsports, Ontario County Fairboard, On The Rocks Bar & Grill, Phelps Community Center Head Start Program, The “Original” Red Osier Landmark Restaurant, Schultz Heating & Cooling, Spectrum, Stop DWI NYS, Superior Plumbing Service, Turn 5 Media, Vance Metal Fabrication, Weedsport Hall of Fame, Wicked Tees.

JULY SCHEDULE

 With the COVID-19 pandemic remaining at the forefront, New York State Governor Andrew Cuomo signed Executive Order 202.44 on June 21st to extend current restrictions to businesses such as racetracks until July 21st, 2020. This executive order was put into effect at the beginning of the month and read: “Any licensee or franchisee of a racetrack in the State is hereby permitted to operate such racetrack as of June 1, 2020, provided such racetrack does not permit any visitor or fan into the facility and allows on-site only essential personnel.”

With the extension of the latest order, Land of Legends Raceway is prepared to react and adapt with a July schedule of events marked by the following changes:

*Grandstands will remain closed with no fans at this time for all events, although LIVE video coverage will continue to be available on www.landoflegendstv.com.

*Thr. July 2 will now be a Pepsi Big-Block Modified / Speed Connection Sportsman doubleheader awarding ‘show up’ points to both divisions with a 7:30pm start time.

*The Super DIRTcar Series event originally scheduled for July 2 has been postponed and rescheduled for Wed. July 22 featuring the Big-Block Modifieds and a division to be determined in the weeks ahead.

July 2 – Big-Block Modified + Sportsman 7:30pm
July 4 – OFF for 4th of July as already scheduled
July 11 – Saturday Spectacular 7:00pm
July 18 – Saturday Spectacular + Double Points all divisions 7:00pm
July 22 – Super DIRTcar Series Big-Block Modifieds + division TBD 7:30pm
July 25 – OFF as already scheduled

With the 57th season now officially underway, be sure to follow the point standings and breaking news online by visiting www.LandOfLegendsRaceway.com. To discuss marketing opportunities available at the track in 2020, please contact LOLR GM Greg Emerson via e-mail gemerson@landoflegendsraceway.com.

 

Download the LOLR Mobile App

To keep up to date with all the happenings and secure your Land of Legends raceday pass, download the LOLR mobile app.

Google Play https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.goodbarber.landoflegends
                                                                     – or –
App Store https://apps.apple.com/us/app/land-of-legends/id1508128970?uo=4 

Directions

Land of Legends Raceway is located at the Ontario County Fairgrounds, east of the city on Town Line Road (County Road 10), with easy access off either Exit 43 (Manchester, Route 21 South) or Exit 44 (Farmington, Route 332 South) of the New York State Thruway, just ½-hour southeast of Rochester.

Land of Legends Raceway Event Summary – June 27, 2020

SuperGen Products presents Saturday Spectacular

Pepsi Big-Block Modified

*Feature (35 laps)
1. 99L-Larry Wight ($2,000), 2. 19-Tim Fuller, 3. 42p-Pat Ward, 4. 12x-Dillon Groover, 5. 3-Justin Haers, 6. 25-Erick Rudolph, 7. 14j-Alan Johnson, 8. 49-Billy Dunn, 9. 21a-Peter Britten, 10. 7f-Matt Farnham, 11. 23-Kyle Coffey, 12. m1-Dave Marcuccilli, 13. 19w-Justin Wright, 14. 44v-Phil Vigneri III, 15. 3b-Chad Brachmann, 16. 77-Lance Dusett, 17. 33j-Robbie Johnston III, 18. 28p-Eldon Payne,Jr., 19. 14ny-Daniel Johnson Jr., 20. 21x-Eric Williams, 21. 21-Derrick Podsiadlo, 22. 63-Adam Roberts, 23. 11j-James Sweeting, 24. 31m-Jimmy Maier, 25. 22g-Gil Tegg Jr., 26. 98h-Jimmy Phelps, 27. 132-Brandon Michaud, 28. 55-Matt Hulsizer.

Heats (8 laps)
#1: Marcuccilli, Britten, Rudolph, Groover, Dusett, Podsiadlo, Johnston, Maier, Michaud.
#2: Wright, A.Johnson, Dunn, Tegg, Sweeting, Brachmann, Vigneri, Coffey, Williams.
#3: Ward, Farnham, Phelps, Wight, Fuller, Haers, Payne, Hulsizer, Roberts, D.Johnson.

Speed Connection Sportsman Modified

*Feature (30 laps)
1. 38-Zach Sobotka ($1,000), 2. 20x-Kevin Ridley, 3. 34-Kevin Root, 4. 33x-Matt Janczuk, 5. 7-Paul Guererri, 6. 70a-Alex Payne, 7. 14t-Payton Talbot, 8. 12g-Matt Guererri, 9. 3m-Chris Mackey, 10. 31-Kane Bristol, 11. 56-Garrison Krentz, 12. 25g-Nick Guererri, 13. 11n-Ricky Newton, 14. 113jr.-Frank Guererri Jr., 15. 410-Mike Fowler, 16. 27-Brian Fish, 17. 7t-Troy Sperring, 18. 41-Dalton Rombough, 19. 82-Will Shields, 20. 7j-J.T. Sperring, 21. 117jr.-Kyle Inman, 22. 1-Mark Yorker, 23. 19c-Brandon Carvey, 24. 61-Andrew Jacobson, 25. 12-Addison Bowman, 26. 8-Alan Fink, 27. 132-Dalton Martin, 28. 621-Brian Hudson, 29. 14aj-A.J. Miller, 30. 7z-Zach Payne.

B-Feature (15 laps)
1. 22j-Stacey Jackson, 2. 1f-A.J. Lloyd, 3. 9-Tim Baker, 4. 35-Nick Cooper, 5. 22-Noah Walker, 6. 21-R.J. Tresidder, 7. 00-Sam Hoxie, 8. 90-Nathan Peckham, 9. 33-Todd Hayward, 10. 7s-Torrey Stoughtenger, 11. 06-Tim Guild, 12. 93-Tyler Vinson, 13. 79-Brandon Close, 14. 92-Rick Martin, 15. 24-Orval Harris, 16. 07-Brian Harris, 17. 04-Eric Years, 18. 23b-Timmy Borden Jr., 19. 4-Emmett Waldron, 138-Sean BeardsleyDNS), 94j-Sarah JohnsonDNS), 27z-Ray BlissDNS), 126-Zachary GeorgeDNS), 117jr.-C.J. CastellettiDNS).

Heats (8 laps / 4 qualify / top-2 redraw)
#1: Ridley, Sobotka, N.Guererri, Newton, Fish, D.Martin, Jacobson, Johnson, Castelletti, Years.
#2: Janczuk, Talbot, Yorker, Shields, Carvey, Peckham, Guild, Close, Hayward, Vinson, R.Martin(DNS).
#3: Root, Krentz, F.Guererri, J.T. Sperring, Jackson, Z.Payne, O.Harris, Bliss, M.Guererri, Inman.
#4: Bristol, Mackey, Rombough, Bowman, Hudson, Lloyd, Baker, Walker, George, B.Harris, Stoughtenger.
#5: P.Guererri, A.Payne, T.Sperring, Fowler, Fink, Miller, Tresidder, Hoxie, Beardsley, Cooper, Waldron, Borden.

Last Chance Showdowns (10 laps / 4 qualify)
#1: Fish, M.Guererri, Fink, Jacobson, Jackson, Tresidder, Lloyd, Walker, Peckham, Beardsley, O.Harris, Stoughtenger, B.Harris, Close, Borden, Vinson, Castellettii(DNS).
#2: Carvey, Hudson, Z.Payne, D.Martin, Miller, Baker, Cooper, Hoxie, Guild, Hayward, Waldron, R.Martin, Years, Johnson(DNS), Bliss(DNS), George(DNS), Inman(DNS).

Provisionals: Inman, Miller

Group Time Trials (3 laps / 54 cars) 
#1: Kevin Ridley 19.430 sec. (92.640 mph), Zach Sobotka, Brian Fish, Nick Guererri, Ricky Newton, Andrew Jacobson, C.J. Castelletti, Dalton Martin, Sarah Johnson, Eric Years.
#2: Matt Janczuk 19.497 (92.322 mph), Payton Talbot, Mark Yorker, Will Shields, Brandon Carvey, Tyler Vinson, Brandon Close, Nathan Peckham, Rick Martin, Tim Guild(-NT-), Todd Hayward(-NT-).
#3: Kevin Root 19.647 (91.617 mph), Matt Guererri, Kyle Inman, Garrison Krentz, Zach Payne, Frank Guererri Jr., J.T. Sperring, Orval Harris, Stacey Jackson, Ray Bliss.
#4: Kane Bristol 19.804 (90.891 mph), Chris Mackey, Addison Bowman, Dalton Rombough, Noah Walker, A.J. Lloyd, Brian Hudson, Tim Baker, Torrey Stoughtenger, Zach George, Brian Harris.
#5: Paul Guererri 20.037 (89.834 mph), Troy Sperring, Alex Payne, A.J. Miller, Emmett Waldron, Alan Fink, Timmy Borden Jr., Nick Cooper, Sean Beardsley, Mike Fowler, R.J. Tresidder, Sam Hoxie.

Mike Emhof Motorsports 305 Sprint

*Feature (20 laps)
1. 48a-Alysha Bay, 2. 48jr.-Darryl Ruggles, 3. 75-Brandyn Griffin, 4. 53-Bobby Parrow, 5. 38-Jason Whipple, 6. 18c-Dan Craun, 7. 121-Steve Glover, 8. 17e-Ethan Gray, 9. 13t-Trevor Years, 10. 9k-Kyle Pierce, 410-Jerry Sehn Jr.(DNS).

Heats (8 laps)
#1: Ruggles, Years, Gray, Whipple, Pierce, Glover.
#2: Bay, Parrow, Griffin, Craun, Sehn.

Street Stock

*Feature (20 laps)
1. 7-Josh Pangrazio, 2. 00-Mike Welch, 3. 36-Jimmy Grant, 4. 64-Bob Buono, 5. 93-Jared Hill, 6. 25b-Marc Minutolo, 7. 55p-Parker Smith, 8. 122-Chris Beyea, 9. 34q-Jason Quigley, 10. cj1x-C.J. Guererri Jr., 11. 57j-Mike Wonderling, 12. 3-Patrick Hobbs, 13. 74-Ronald “Bundy” Metcalf.

Heats (6 laps) 
#1: Pangrazio, Wonderling, Grant, Hill, Smith, Beyea, Metcalf
#2: Buono, Welch, Quigley, Minutolo, Hobbs, Guererri.

UPCOMING EVENTS

Thursday, July 2 @ 7:30 pm; Big-Block Modified & Sportsman. Saturday Spectacular, July 11 @ 7pm – Big-Block Modified/Sportsman/305 Sprint/Street Stock/Hobby Stock.

Along with recognizing its weekly 50/50 raffle fund beneficiaries, Land of Legends Raceway is proud to salute several sponsors and corporate partners that continue to help bring its fans the best Saturday night racing show in the Northeast. Listed alphabetically are current division sponsors Mike Emhof Motorsports, Pepsi Geneva Club Beverage, Speed Connection; event sponsors Admar Construction Equipment & Supply Company, Always Locked Storage, A-Verdi Storage Containers, Geneva Club Beverage, Honeoye Auto Parts/Auto Value, Pepsi/Mountain Dew/Lipton Lake Beverage, Phelps Cement Products, Red Osier Restaurant, Sherwin Williams Paint, Tradition Automotive Group; promotional partners Champion Power Equipment, Depew Excavating/Trucking, Dig Safely New York 811, Dobbers Sports Bar, Elab Smokers Boutique, Hoosier Racing Tire, Ontario County Fairboard, Proctor Enterprises, VP Racing Fuels, Weedsport Hall of Fame, Young Real Estate Agency.