OPEN PRACTICE - April 20th, All Types of Cars Welcome

Land of Legends Raceway Quick Results – September 16, 2023
70th Anniversary Season Celebration ‘Saturday Super Spectacular’
Phelps Cement Products presents 5th Annual Gerald Haers Memorial
Pepsi Modified GHM 100

September 16th, 2023

*Feature (100 laps): 1. 25-ERICK RUDOLPH ($10,000), 2. 3-Justin Haers ($3,500), 3. 83x-Tim Sears Jr. ($2,500), 4. 99L-Larry Wight ($1,750), 5. 28-Jordan McCreadie ($1,600), 6. 34-Kevin Root ($1,500), 7. 3rs-Dalton Slack ($1,450), 8. 49-Billy Dunn ($1,400), 9. 60-Jackson Gill ($1,350), 10. 70a-Alex Payne ($1,300), 11. 42p-Pat Ward ($1,250), 12. 7z-Zach Payne ($1,200), 13. 14j-Alan Johnson ($1,150), 14. 8-Rich Scagliotta ($1,100), 15. 27jr-Daniel Johnson Jr. ($1,050), 16. 27j-Danny Johnson ($1,000), 17. 98h-Jimmy Phelps ($1,000), 18. 132-Dalton Martin ($1,000), 19. 19c-Brandon Carvey(SB) ($1,000), 20. 15-Todd Root ($1,000), 21. X-Chad Phelps ($1,000), 22. 11j-James Sweeting ($1,000), 23. 29k-Garrett Krummert ($1,000), 24. 82t-Gary Tomkins  ($1,000), 25. 37s-Gary Lindberg(SB) ($1,000), 26. 7-Troy Sperring ($1,000).
Heats (20 laps / 6 qualify / Top-2 to Pole Dash)
In Memory of Carl Myers #1: J.Phelps ($500), Ward, Z.Payne, A.Payne, Marcuccilli(DSQ), Sperring, Lindberg, Coffey, Sweeting, Krummert, Wright, Scagliotta, Borden, Lawrence, Britten.
Fratto Curbing / Nick Fratto #2: K.Root ($500), McCreadie, Haers, C.Phelps, Wight, A.Johnson, D.Johnson Jr., Slack, Tomkins, Gage, Tegg, Stoughtenger, Wade, D.Johnson, Trump.
Team Hullings at Amanda Grover Real Estate #3: Rudolph ($500), Sears, Dunn, T.Root, Gill, Martin, Carvey, VanDoren, Roberts, Rauscher, JT Sperring, Regalski, Davis, Caprara.
C.X. Electric Last Chance Showdowns (10 laps / 4 qualify)
#1: Krummert ($250), Slack, Carvey, Scagliotta, Marcuccilli, Roberts, Gage, Stoughtenger, JT Sperring, Lawrence, Coffey, Davis(DNS).
#2: D.Johnson Jr. ($250), Tomkins, D.Johnson, Sweeting, Wright, Britten, VanDoren, Trump, Rauscher, Borden, Tegg, Regalski, Wade(DNS), Caprara(DNS).
Northeast Pool & Spa/ JH Coatings Pole Dash (6 laps): J.Phelps ($400), Rudolph ($300), K.Root ($200), McCreadie ($100), Sears ($100), Ward ($100).
F.X. Caprara Honda Hard Charger Award $300: Dalton Slack.
C.X. Electric Hard Luck Award $300: Kyle Coffey (flat tire last lap consi while leading).
Big Dog Country 103.5 Lucky Dog Award $200 (Last Car On Lead Lap): Zach Payne.
Buzz Chew Chevrolet Fastest Feature Lap Bonus $250: Erick Rudolph (19.990sec/90.045mph).
Competition Carburetors Fastest Feature Lap Bonus $100 (certificate): Erick Rudolph (19.990sec/90.045mph).
Marine Blue Hometown Finisher Award $150 (highest LOLR finisher): Justin Haers.
Move of the Race Award (In Memory of Stu & Brad Ovens) $150: Justin Haers.
S. Riddle Hardscapes Most Laps Led Bonus $150: Erick Rudolph.
Halfway Leader Bonus (In Loving Memory of Arthur & Cynthia MacMillan) $400: Erick Rudolph.
Bicknell Racing Products Small-Block Bonus: 1. Brandon Carvey $400, 2. Gary Lindberg $200.
S&B Tech Sales (Dom Basile)  Racing Rookie Of The Race Award $150: Dalton Slack.
Sunrise Insulation 3rd-Place Heat Finish Bonus $300: H1-Z.Payne $100, H2-Haers $100, H3-Dunn $100.
Tradition Chevrolet Group Pole Award $300: Jimmy Phelps.
Bicknell Racing Products 1st Non-Qualifier Prize $150: Dave Marcuccilli.
Behrent’s Performance Warehouse Sportsmanship Award $200 (gift card): Todd Root.
R.M. Tree Service Best Appearing Car Award $200: #27jr. Daniel Johnson Jr.
Real Estate By Jenn Ageless Wonder Award $100: Pat Ward.
S&B Tech Sales (Dom Basile) Youngest Driver Of The Race Award $150: Alex Payne.
NASCAR Racing Experience Worst Number Draw Prize $200: Tyler Trump.
Safety Awareness Solutions Crew Chief Award $100: #132 Eric Martin.
NASCAR Racing Experience Friday Fast Timer Bonus $300: Justin Haers (17.553sec/102.547mph).
ImageX Graphics Victory Lane Award Presentations.
Wicked Tees Winner Trophies.
$10,000 Lap Money.
DNQ (18): 01c-Tanner VanDoren, 01r-Robert Gage(SB), 1b-Timmy Borden Jr.(SB), 1L-Jeff Lawrence, m1-Dave Marcuccilli(SB), 7s-Torrey Stoughtenger, 9x-Tyler Trump, 13-Rick Regalski, 19w-Justin Wright, 21a-Peter Britten, 22g-Gil Tegg Jr., 29-Matt Camara, 32r-Ronnie Davis III, 39-Kyle Coffey, 48too-Dave Rauscher, 56-J.T. Sperring(SB), 63-Adam Roberts, 82-Wally Wade.

Stirling Lubricants Sportsman Modified GHM Classic
*Feature (40 laps): 1. 18e-GAVIN EISELE (2,500), 2. 64-Tyler Corcoran ($1,000), 3. 30-Nick Root ($500), 4. 4-Emmett Waldron ($400), 5. 38-Zach Sobotka ($300), 6. 12g-Matt Guererri ($250), 7. 35t-Cameron Tuttle ($220), 8. 31-Kane Bristol ($200), 9. 18w-Jim Harbison ($180), 10. 34-Behr Grover ($170), 11. 21j-Justin Liechti ($160), 12. 32-Carter Crooker ($150), 13. 26-Greenley George ($150), 14. 06-Tim Guild ($150), 15. 23b-Timmy Borden Jr. ($150), 16. 31k-Kennedy Payne ($150), 17. 58-A.J. Lloyd  ($150), 18. 2k-Anthony Kimble ($150), 19. 7-Paul Guererri ($150), 20. 10-Karl Comfort ($150), 21. 9-Tim Baker ($150), 22. 28-Mark Potter ($150), 23. 1d-Paul DeRuyter ($150), 24. 20k-Eric Giguere ($150), 25. 113jr.-Frank Guererri Jr. ($150), 26. 44-Dave Conant Jr. ($150), 27. 5r-Steve Roberts ($150), 28. 49-Chris Jakubiak ($150), 29. 51-Tim Lafler ($150), 10g-Austin Germinio(DSQ), 20x-Kevin Ridley(DNS).
Last Chance Showdowns (12 laps / 5 qualify)
#1: Comfort, Giguere, Potter, Payne, George, Roberts, Crooker, Ryan Bartlett(NS), Brad Sawyer(NS), Blake Parsons(NS).
#2: Harbison, Kimble, F.Guererri, Liechti, DeRuyter, Guild, Nick Cooper(NS), Jim Rushman(NS), Steve Gray(NS).
Stirling Lubricants Pole Dash (6 laps): Root ($250), Eisele ($200), Sobotka ($150), Waldron ($100), M.Guererri ($50), Bristol ($50).
NG Promotions Hard Charger Award $150: Carter Crooker.
Bicknell Racing Products Hard Luck Award $200: Kevin Ridley (blown engine).
Marine Blue Lucky Dog Award $100 (Last Car On Lead Lap): Kennedy Payne.
Proctor Enterprises Fastest Feature Lap Bonus $100: Gavin Eisele (20.332sec/88.530mph).
Competition Carburetors Fastest Feature Lap Bonus $100 (certificate): Gavin Eisele (20.332sec/88.530mph).
NG Promotions Hometown Finisher Award $100 (highest LOLR finisher): Nick Root.
Start Imagining Most Laps Led Bonus $100: Gavin Eisele.
Halfway Leader Bonus / Dean Reynolds $150: Gavin Eisele.
Batzel’s Automotive & Hot Rods Move of the Race $100: Austin Germinio.
Bicknell Racing Products Pole Award $200: Nick Root.
Bicknell Racing Products 1st Last Chance Showdown Winner $150: Karl Comfort.
Behrent’s Performance Warehouse Sportsmanship Award $100 (gift card): Chris Jakubiak.
Stirling Lubricants Best Appearing Car Award $100: #10G Austin Germinio.
Proctor Enterprises Worst Number Draw Prize $100: Frank Guererri Jr.
Bicknell Racing Products Crew Chief Award $100: #12G Anthony Guererri.
ImageX Graphics Victory Lane Award Presentations.
Wicked Tees Winner Trophies.
21x-Ryan Barrett(NS), 29g-Steve Gray(NS), 33-Jim Rushman(NS), 35-Nick Cooper(NS), 55-Blake Parsons(NS), 87s-Brad Sawyer(NS).

UPCOMING EVENT:
Racer’s Swap & Shop – Sunday Oct. 22, 9:00am-2:00pm / Ontario Co. Fairgrounds – 2820 County Rd 10.

Track Instant Info
Website: www.LandOfLegendsRaceway.com
E-Mail: info@LandOfLegendsRaceway.com
Twitter: @LandofLegendsNY
Facebook: @LandofLegendsNY
Instagram: @LandofLegendsNY
Live Stream: https://landoflegendstv.com/

Along with recognizing its weekly 50/50 raffle fund beneficiaries, Land of Legends Raceway is proud to salute several sponsors and corporate partners that continue to help bring its fans the best Saturday night racing show in the Northeast. Listed alphabetically are 2023 division sponsors Eldredge & Sons Scrap Recycling, Pepsi Geneva Club Beverage, Lloyd’s Contracting, Maguire Ford of Canandaigua, MighTea Boba, Stirling Lubricants; event sponsors Admar Construction Equipment & Supply Company, Auction Direct USA, Auto Value Parts Stores,  A-Verdi Storage Containers, Busch Light, DC Rauscher Contractor, Ferris Mowers, Genesee Beer/Coors Light/Twisted Tea, Geneva Club Beverage/Pepsi, Honeoye Auto Parts, Jack Howell Properties, iFreeze Storage & Distribution Center, Maguire Ford of Canandaigua, Nardozzi Companies, Phelps Cement Products, Prouty’s Bar & Grill, Regional Truck & Trailer, Ryan Phelps Auto Sales, Seneca Auto Sales & Service, Seneca Meadows Landfill, Sherwin Williams Paint, Tradition Automotive Group, VP Racing Fuels; promotional partners Always Locked Self Storage, American Woman Designs, Auto Wash Car Wash, Baker’s Externinating, Champion Power Equipment, Disbatch Brewing Company, Elab Smokers Boutique, Emerson Oil Company/Castrol, Enertech Global, FLX BBQ Company, Geneva Club Beverage, Hoosier Racing Tire, IndyKart Raceway, LSI Solutions, Legott’s Club 86, Mac’s Dairy Bar & Mini Golf, Maguire Ford of Canandaigua, Meyer’s Finger Lakes RV, Mike Emhof Motorsports, Ontario County Fairboard, On The Rocks Bar & Grill, Phelps Community Center Head Start Program, The “Original” Red Osier Landmark Restaurant, Schultz Heating & Cooling, Spectrum, Stop DWI NYS, Superior Plumbing Service, Turn 5 Media, Vance Metal Fabrication, Weedsport Hall of Fame, Wicked Tees.

JULY SCHEDULE

 With the COVID-19 pandemic remaining at the forefront, New York State Governor Andrew Cuomo signed Executive Order 202.44 on June 21st to extend current restrictions to businesses such as racetracks until July 21st, 2020. This executive order was put into effect at the beginning of the month and read: “Any licensee or franchisee of a racetrack in the State is hereby permitted to operate such racetrack as of June 1, 2020, provided such racetrack does not permit any visitor or fan into the facility and allows on-site only essential personnel.”

With the extension of the latest order, Land of Legends Raceway is prepared to react and adapt with a July schedule of events marked by the following changes:

*Grandstands will remain closed with no fans at this time for all events, although LIVE video coverage will continue to be available on www.landoflegendstv.com.

*Thr. July 2 will now be a Pepsi Big-Block Modified / Speed Connection Sportsman doubleheader awarding ‘show up’ points to both divisions with a 7:30pm start time.

*The Super DIRTcar Series event originally scheduled for July 2 has been postponed and rescheduled for Wed. July 22 featuring the Big-Block Modifieds and a division to be determined in the weeks ahead.

July 2 – Big-Block Modified + Sportsman 7:30pm
July 4 – OFF for 4th of July as already scheduled
July 11 – Saturday Spectacular 7:00pm
July 18 – Saturday Spectacular + Double Points all divisions 7:00pm
July 22 – Super DIRTcar Series Big-Block Modifieds + division TBD 7:30pm
July 25 – OFF as already scheduled

With the 57th season now officially underway, be sure to follow the point standings and breaking news online by visiting www.LandOfLegendsRaceway.com. To discuss marketing opportunities available at the track in 2020, please contact LOLR GM Greg Emerson via e-mail gemerson@landoflegendsraceway.com.

 

Download the LOLR Mobile App

To keep up to date with all the happenings and secure your Land of Legends raceday pass, download the LOLR mobile app.

Google Play https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.goodbarber.landoflegends
                                                                     – or –
App Store https://apps.apple.com/us/app/land-of-legends/id1508128970?uo=4 

Directions

Land of Legends Raceway is located at the Ontario County Fairgrounds, east of the city on Town Line Road (County Road 10), with easy access off either Exit 43 (Manchester, Route 21 South) or Exit 44 (Farmington, Route 332 South) of the New York State Thruway, just ½-hour southeast of Rochester.

Land of Legends Raceway Event Summary – June 27, 2020

SuperGen Products presents Saturday Spectacular

Pepsi Big-Block Modified

*Feature (35 laps)
1. 99L-Larry Wight ($2,000), 2. 19-Tim Fuller, 3. 42p-Pat Ward, 4. 12x-Dillon Groover, 5. 3-Justin Haers, 6. 25-Erick Rudolph, 7. 14j-Alan Johnson, 8. 49-Billy Dunn, 9. 21a-Peter Britten, 10. 7f-Matt Farnham, 11. 23-Kyle Coffey, 12. m1-Dave Marcuccilli, 13. 19w-Justin Wright, 14. 44v-Phil Vigneri III, 15. 3b-Chad Brachmann, 16. 77-Lance Dusett, 17. 33j-Robbie Johnston III, 18. 28p-Eldon Payne,Jr., 19. 14ny-Daniel Johnson Jr., 20. 21x-Eric Williams, 21. 21-Derrick Podsiadlo, 22. 63-Adam Roberts, 23. 11j-James Sweeting, 24. 31m-Jimmy Maier, 25. 22g-Gil Tegg Jr., 26. 98h-Jimmy Phelps, 27. 132-Brandon Michaud, 28. 55-Matt Hulsizer.

Heats (8 laps)
#1: Marcuccilli, Britten, Rudolph, Groover, Dusett, Podsiadlo, Johnston, Maier, Michaud.
#2: Wright, A.Johnson, Dunn, Tegg, Sweeting, Brachmann, Vigneri, Coffey, Williams.
#3: Ward, Farnham, Phelps, Wight, Fuller, Haers, Payne, Hulsizer, Roberts, D.Johnson.

Speed Connection Sportsman Modified

*Feature (30 laps)
1. 38-Zach Sobotka ($1,000), 2. 20x-Kevin Ridley, 3. 34-Kevin Root, 4. 33x-Matt Janczuk, 5. 7-Paul Guererri, 6. 70a-Alex Payne, 7. 14t-Payton Talbot, 8. 12g-Matt Guererri, 9. 3m-Chris Mackey, 10. 31-Kane Bristol, 11. 56-Garrison Krentz, 12. 25g-Nick Guererri, 13. 11n-Ricky Newton, 14. 113jr.-Frank Guererri Jr., 15. 410-Mike Fowler, 16. 27-Brian Fish, 17. 7t-Troy Sperring, 18. 41-Dalton Rombough, 19. 82-Will Shields, 20. 7j-J.T. Sperring, 21. 117jr.-Kyle Inman, 22. 1-Mark Yorker, 23. 19c-Brandon Carvey, 24. 61-Andrew Jacobson, 25. 12-Addison Bowman, 26. 8-Alan Fink, 27. 132-Dalton Martin, 28. 621-Brian Hudson, 29. 14aj-A.J. Miller, 30. 7z-Zach Payne.

B-Feature (15 laps)
1. 22j-Stacey Jackson, 2. 1f-A.J. Lloyd, 3. 9-Tim Baker, 4. 35-Nick Cooper, 5. 22-Noah Walker, 6. 21-R.J. Tresidder, 7. 00-Sam Hoxie, 8. 90-Nathan Peckham, 9. 33-Todd Hayward, 10. 7s-Torrey Stoughtenger, 11. 06-Tim Guild, 12. 93-Tyler Vinson, 13. 79-Brandon Close, 14. 92-Rick Martin, 15. 24-Orval Harris, 16. 07-Brian Harris, 17. 04-Eric Years, 18. 23b-Timmy Borden Jr., 19. 4-Emmett Waldron, 138-Sean BeardsleyDNS), 94j-Sarah JohnsonDNS), 27z-Ray BlissDNS), 126-Zachary GeorgeDNS), 117jr.-C.J. CastellettiDNS).

Heats (8 laps / 4 qualify / top-2 redraw)
#1: Ridley, Sobotka, N.Guererri, Newton, Fish, D.Martin, Jacobson, Johnson, Castelletti, Years.
#2: Janczuk, Talbot, Yorker, Shields, Carvey, Peckham, Guild, Close, Hayward, Vinson, R.Martin(DNS).
#3: Root, Krentz, F.Guererri, J.T. Sperring, Jackson, Z.Payne, O.Harris, Bliss, M.Guererri, Inman.
#4: Bristol, Mackey, Rombough, Bowman, Hudson, Lloyd, Baker, Walker, George, B.Harris, Stoughtenger.
#5: P.Guererri, A.Payne, T.Sperring, Fowler, Fink, Miller, Tresidder, Hoxie, Beardsley, Cooper, Waldron, Borden.

Last Chance Showdowns (10 laps / 4 qualify)
#1: Fish, M.Guererri, Fink, Jacobson, Jackson, Tresidder, Lloyd, Walker, Peckham, Beardsley, O.Harris, Stoughtenger, B.Harris, Close, Borden, Vinson, Castellettii(DNS).
#2: Carvey, Hudson, Z.Payne, D.Martin, Miller, Baker, Cooper, Hoxie, Guild, Hayward, Waldron, R.Martin, Years, Johnson(DNS), Bliss(DNS), George(DNS), Inman(DNS).

Provisionals: Inman, Miller

Group Time Trials (3 laps / 54 cars) 
#1: Kevin Ridley 19.430 sec. (92.640 mph), Zach Sobotka, Brian Fish, Nick Guererri, Ricky Newton, Andrew Jacobson, C.J. Castelletti, Dalton Martin, Sarah Johnson, Eric Years.
#2: Matt Janczuk 19.497 (92.322 mph), Payton Talbot, Mark Yorker, Will Shields, Brandon Carvey, Tyler Vinson, Brandon Close, Nathan Peckham, Rick Martin, Tim Guild(-NT-), Todd Hayward(-NT-).
#3: Kevin Root 19.647 (91.617 mph), Matt Guererri, Kyle Inman, Garrison Krentz, Zach Payne, Frank Guererri Jr., J.T. Sperring, Orval Harris, Stacey Jackson, Ray Bliss.
#4: Kane Bristol 19.804 (90.891 mph), Chris Mackey, Addison Bowman, Dalton Rombough, Noah Walker, A.J. Lloyd, Brian Hudson, Tim Baker, Torrey Stoughtenger, Zach George, Brian Harris.
#5: Paul Guererri 20.037 (89.834 mph), Troy Sperring, Alex Payne, A.J. Miller, Emmett Waldron, Alan Fink, Timmy Borden Jr., Nick Cooper, Sean Beardsley, Mike Fowler, R.J. Tresidder, Sam Hoxie.

Mike Emhof Motorsports 305 Sprint

*Feature (20 laps)
1. 48a-Alysha Bay, 2. 48jr.-Darryl Ruggles, 3. 75-Brandyn Griffin, 4. 53-Bobby Parrow, 5. 38-Jason Whipple, 6. 18c-Dan Craun, 7. 121-Steve Glover, 8. 17e-Ethan Gray, 9. 13t-Trevor Years, 10. 9k-Kyle Pierce, 410-Jerry Sehn Jr.(DNS).

Heats (8 laps)
#1: Ruggles, Years, Gray, Whipple, Pierce, Glover.
#2: Bay, Parrow, Griffin, Craun, Sehn.

Street Stock

*Feature (20 laps)
1. 7-Josh Pangrazio, 2. 00-Mike Welch, 3. 36-Jimmy Grant, 4. 64-Bob Buono, 5. 93-Jared Hill, 6. 25b-Marc Minutolo, 7. 55p-Parker Smith, 8. 122-Chris Beyea, 9. 34q-Jason Quigley, 10. cj1x-C.J. Guererri Jr., 11. 57j-Mike Wonderling, 12. 3-Patrick Hobbs, 13. 74-Ronald “Bundy” Metcalf.

Heats (6 laps) 
#1: Pangrazio, Wonderling, Grant, Hill, Smith, Beyea, Metcalf
#2: Buono, Welch, Quigley, Minutolo, Hobbs, Guererri.

UPCOMING EVENTS

Thursday, July 2 @ 7:30 pm; Big-Block Modified & Sportsman. Saturday Spectacular, July 11 @ 7pm – Big-Block Modified/Sportsman/305 Sprint/Street Stock/Hobby Stock.

Along with recognizing its weekly 50/50 raffle fund beneficiaries, Land of Legends Raceway is proud to salute several sponsors and corporate partners that continue to help bring its fans the best Saturday night racing show in the Northeast. Listed alphabetically are current division sponsors Mike Emhof Motorsports, Pepsi Geneva Club Beverage, Speed Connection; event sponsors Admar Construction Equipment & Supply Company, Always Locked Storage, A-Verdi Storage Containers, Geneva Club Beverage, Honeoye Auto Parts/Auto Value, Pepsi/Mountain Dew/Lipton Lake Beverage, Phelps Cement Products, Red Osier Restaurant, Sherwin Williams Paint, Tradition Automotive Group; promotional partners Champion Power Equipment, Depew Excavating/Trucking, Dig Safely New York 811, Dobbers Sports Bar, Elab Smokers Boutique, Hoosier Racing Tire, Ontario County Fairboard, Proctor Enterprises, VP Racing Fuels, Weedsport Hall of Fame, Young Real Estate Agency.